Title: Tools for ideas: making conceptual information more tangible
Other Titles: เครื่องมือในการเสริมสร้างความคิดรวบยอด
Authors: Ornicha Chayaratanasin, อรณิชา ฉายารัตนศิลป์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Suwit Rattananan, สุวิทย์ รัตนานันท์
Keywords: Creative ability;Tools in art;Conceptual art
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: Human produce gestures while they are talking or explaining something. Hands play a significant role in learning and cognition. According to a number of research papers, hands connect to the brain and enhance thinking ability. The purpose of this research was to develop a tactile toolkit through a combination of the concept of “thinking with hands” and creative brainstorming used to make conceptual information more tangible. The toolkit came in a box set with various materials. Each material with its unique characteristics could represent different situations, meanings, and thoughts, allowing users of the toolkit to relate their brains to their hand gestures in their verbal communication.
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: ท่าทางการเคลื่อนไหวมือของมนุษย์ในขณะที่พวกเขากาลังพูดคุย หรืออธิบายสิ่งใด มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเรียนรู้ การทำความเข้าใจ จากงานวิจัยหลายฉบับกล่าวว่าท่าทางของมือสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับสมอง และเสริมสร้างความคิดของมนุษย์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำความสำคัญของการคิดผ่านการกระบวนการทางานที่ใช้มือเป็นส่วนร่วม มุ่งเน้นการผลิตความคิดร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม ผู้เขียนได้ออกแบบชุดเครื่องมือนาเสนอความคิดประกอบด้วยวัสดุหลากหลายชนิด ซึ่งผู้ใช้งานสามารถนำเสนอความคิดผ่านการใช้เอกลักษณ์ และรูปทรง ของแต่ละวัสดุแสดงถึงความหมาย และความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถสื่อสารความคิดที่เป็นนามธรรมให้ออกมาอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งกระตุ้นให้ผู้ใช้เคลื่อนไหวท่าทางขณะคิดหรืออธิบายโดยสัมพันธ์กับการกระบวนการทางานของสมอง
Description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2020
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/487
metadata.dc.type: Thesis