Title: การพัฒนาความสามารถการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองในผู้ลี้ภัยผู้ใหญ่ เขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: The development of English speaking of refugees in Bangkok by using simulation technique
Authors: กรแก้ว พิเมย
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: สุพินดา เลิศฤทธิ์
Keywords: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การพูด;ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา;ภาษาอังกฤษ -- บทสานทนาและวลี -- การจำลองระบบ
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาความสามารถการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้กิจกรรมสถานการณ์จำลอง ในกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยผู้ใหญ่ เชื้อชาติปากีสถาน เวียดนาม อัฟกันนิสถาน อายุระหว่าง 17-40 ปี ซึ่งได้รับเอกสารการขึ้นทะเบียนขอสถานะเป็นผู้ขอลี้ภัยกับสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติประจำประเทศไทย (UNHCR Thailand) เพื่อขอลี้ภัยชั่วคราวในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัย ที่มีปัญหาและข้อจำกัดด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน ทั้งหมด 30 คน ซึ่งดำเนินการเลือกสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling Method) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แบบทดสอบทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลัง แบบประเมินทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นแบบประเมินตามสภาพจริง ใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินแบบรูบริคส์ (RubricScore) และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ t-test ผลการศึกษาค้นคว้า พบว่า 1) ผู้ลี้ภัยผู้ใหญ่ เชื้อชาติปากีสถาน เวียดนาม อัฟกันนิสถาน อายุระหว่าง 17-40 ปี คะแนนเฉลี่ย ที่วัดได้จากการทดสอบหลังจากการใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สถานการณ์จำลองของผู้ลี้ภัยผู้ใหญ่ อยู่ที่ 17.86 คะแนน (x̅=17.86, S.D.=3.01) สูงกว่า 9.73คะแนน (x̅= 9.73, S.D.=1.16) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 2) หลังจากการใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สถานการณ์จาลอง ผู้ลี้ภัยผู้ใหญ่มีการพัฒนาความสามารถการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่ดีขึ้นจากผลวิจัยการประเมินทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม ใน 2 หัวข้อ และระดับดี 2 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ ในหัวข้อการประเมินเรื่อง Making appointments ที่ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 4.9 (x̅ = 4.9, S.D. = 0.39) และหัวข้อ Buying goods and services ที่ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย 4.8 (x̅ = 4.8, S.D. = 0.42) อันดับถัดไปที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับดี คือ ในหัวข้อการประเมินเรื่อง Using the telephone ที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.9 (x̅ = 3.9, S.D. = 0.17) และหัวข้อUsing public transport ที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.9 (x̅ = 3.9, S.D. = 0.24) โดยไม่ปรากฏว่าผลวิจัยการประเมินทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับอื่นที่ต่ำกว่านี้อีกด้วย
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The objective of this research is todevelopEnglish speaking ability by using simulation technique for refugee in Bangkok with a group of adult refugees consisting of Pakistani, Vietnamese and Afghan nationalities aged 17-40 years. All three nationality group have received asylum -seeker registration documentation from UNHCR in order to seek temporary asylum in the Bangkok metropolitan. The sample group used for this research is a refugee group of 30 people that has faced problems and limitations in their English speaking skills. The sample was recruited through a Simple Random Sampling Method. The research methodologies for this study included an English language assessment tool, the Pretest - Post-test Design of Oral test, and direct test assessment of English speaking skills using a rubric score as an assessment method. The t-test (dependent samples) was the statistics used in data analysis used for this research. The findings revealed that 1) according to the development of English speaking ability by using simulation technique for refugees in Bangkok with a group of adult refugees after using simulation technique, the results showed that there was an increase in scores of posttest scores at 17.86 (x̅= 17.86, S.D.=3.0)higher than pretest scores at 9.73 scores (x̅= 9.73, S.D.=1.16)at significance level = 0.05 ; 2) The sample group of refugee in Bangkok with a group of adult refugees, with Pakistani, Vietnamese and Afghan nationalities aged 17-40 years after using simulation method have been develop English speaking ability by using simulation technique at Excellence level in topics teaching of Making appointments with scores highest at 4.9 (x̅ = 4.9, S.D. = 0. 39) and Buying goods and services scores at 4.8 (x̅ = 4.8, S.D. = 0.42)and another two topics were at Good level; Using the telephone scores at 3.9 (x̅ = 3.9, S.D. = 0.17)and Using public transport scores at 3.9 (x̅ = 3.9, S.D. = 0.24)
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศษ.ม (การศึกษาระบบสองภาษา)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2563
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: การศึกษาระบบสองภาษา
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/556
metadata.dc.type: Thesis