Title: การกำกับดูแลบริการโทรทัศน์แบบโอทีทีในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Spervision measures for over-the-top (OTT) media services in Thailand
Authors: รัชณีวรรณ ชาวนา
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: รัตพงษ์ สอนสุภาพ
Keywords: โทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัล;การสื่อสารด้วยระบบดิจิตอล;การกำกับดูแลกิจการ;เครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์เรื่องการกำกับดูแลบริการโทรทัศน์แบบโอทีทีในประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค แนวโน้มการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารและสถานการณ์โลกที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และพฤติกรรมของคนในสังคม 2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการกำกับดูแลบริการ OTT TV/VDO ของประเทศไทย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างภาษีดิจิทัลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงานวิจัย บทความ และเอกสารที่เผยแพร่ผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต และดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับผู้บริหาร เจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติการ นักวิชาการอิสระ ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แนวคิดการกำกับดูแลกิจการ แนวคิดและทฤษฎีการหลอมรวมสื่อ และทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยสื่อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในหลายประเทศได้เริ่มกำหนดขอบเขตบริการและนิยาม OTT ให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของประเทศตน โดยแนวทางการกำกับดูแลบริการ OTT ของประเทศสิงคโปร์และฝรั่งเศสพบว่า ได้นำมาตรการหลายอย่างมาปรับใช้เป็นกลไกการกำกับดูแล เช่น มาตรการด้านภาษี การคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหา แต่มาตรการด้านภาษีที่นำมาใช้ยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการใช้บังคับเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของเทคโนโลยี การหลอมรวมบริการ และอำนาจต่อรอง และยังมีข้อตกลงด้านภาษีที่ผูกพันไว้กับต่างประเทศที่แตกต่างกันจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ระยะเวลาศึกษา สังเกตการณ์ และหาพันธมิตรที่มีแนวความคิดเดียวกันเพื่อสร้างอำนาจต่อรองกับประเทศมหาอำนาจทางเทคโนโลยี
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The objectives of the research were: 1) to investigate problems, obstacles, trends of communication technology development, and global situations affecting changes in Thai economy and society as well as Thai people’s behavior, 2) to explore the measures applied for the supervision of for Over-the-Top (OTT) media services in Thailand, and 3) to discover an appropriate proposal for the improvement of digital services taxes in Thailand. This research was conducted using qualitative methods including review of related research and articles and online documents and in-depth interviews with executives, operation staffs, academicians, and business owners. Data were analyzed based on theories of business supervision, media convergence, and political economics related to media. The results showed that many countries have started to determine the definitions of OTT as well as its services to ensure it would meet their countries’ contexts. In Singapore and France, a number of measures were applied to the supervision of OTT media services, e.g. tax measures which were problematic due to technological complexity, service convergence, and negotiating power. While the digital services taxes have been adopted by many countries, it still has obstacles in terms of the complexity of technology, services and technology convergence, bargaining power, and difference in tax agreements made with other countries, all of which could not be solved in a short period. The research recommended that seeking allies sharing the same goals to jointly strengthen bargaining power to negotiate countries with powerful technology
Description: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจ และการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2563
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาเอก
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจและการเมือง
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/624
metadata.dc.type: Thesis