https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/885
Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย อาชญากรรมในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ |
Other Titles: | Crime in Southern Border Provinces of Thailand |
Authors: | จอมเดช ตรีเมฆ |
Keywords: | อาชญากรรม -- ไทย (ภาคใต้);ความขัดแย้งทางสังคม -- ไทย (ภาคใต้);ไทย (ภาคใต้) -- ปัญหาและข้อพิพาท |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาอาชญากรรมในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ ศึกษาความรู้สึกต่ออาชญากรรมของประชาชนในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ ศึกษาความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของประชาชนในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้และเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขต่อหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาอาชญากรรมในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการเก็บแบบสอบถามการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 1,320 คน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 53.9 เพศชาย ร้อยละ 46.1 ช่วงอายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 40-49 ปี มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 23.8 ประชาชนอยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดนราธิวาส ปัตตานี ยะลา จังหวัดละร้อยละ 33.33 และอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลเมือง/นคร ร้อยละ 50.0 และองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ร้อยละ 50.0 ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้สึกว่าชุมชนที่พักอาศัยมีปัญหาอาชญากรรมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อยและเมื่อพิจารณารายข้อ พบว่า ประชาชนมีความรู้สึกว่าชุมชนที่พักอาศัยมีปัญหายาเสพติดมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ปัญหาวัยรุ่นมั่วสุมและปัญหาเมาสุราทะเลาะวิวาท ส่วนความรู้สึกต่ออาชญากรรมของประชาชนในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ พบว่า มีความรู้สึกว่าชุมชนที่พักอาศัยมีความปลอดภัยในชีวิตทรัพย์สินอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมากและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เห็นว่า มีความรู้สึกมั่นใจในการดูแลความปลอดภัยในชีวิตทรัพย์สินจากหน่วยงานของรัฐอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณารายข้อ พบว่า ประชาชนมีความรู้สึกมั่นใจในการดูแลความปลอดภัยในชีวิตทรัพย์สินจากตำรวจมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ฝ่ายปกครองระดับพื้นที่ (กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ชุดรักษาความปลอดภัยหมู่บ้าน ฯลฯ) และองค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่น (อบต. เทศบาล อบจ.) ส่วนความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของประชาชนในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ พบว่าความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยเมื่อเดินในพื้นที่พักอาศัยเพียงลำพัง ประชาชนรู้สึกปลอดภัยเมื่อเดินในพื้นที่พักอาศัยเพียงลำพังมากที่สุดคือ ร้อยละ 90.75 รองลงมาคือ ไม่ปลอดภัยเมื่อเดินในพื้นที่พักอาศัย เพียงลำพัง ร้อยละ 9.08 และไม่แน่ใจ 0.17 ข ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขต่อหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาอาชญากรรมในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ พบว่า ทางเจ้าหน้าที่หรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ควรมีมาตรการพิเศษในการป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าว เจ้าหน้าที่และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต้องสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้แก่ประชาชนให้มีระดับความปลอดภัยที่สูงขึ้น หน่วยงานของรัฐต้องกำหนดหรือออกแบบวิธีการในการดูแลความปลอดภัยในชีวิต ทรัพย์สินของประชาชนให้เป็นรูปธรรมและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต้องมีความร่วมมือหรือแผนปฏิบัติงานพิเศษในการดูแลความปลอดภัยให้แก่ประชาชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนใต้ ต้องมีกระบวนการในการเยียวยาหรือแผนการลดผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนในพื้นที่ สื่อมวลชนควรแนะวิธีการป้องกันตัวเองเบื้องต้นเพื่อให้ประชาชนปลอดภัยจากเหตุการณ์ที่จะเกิดขึ้น หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญด้านกระบวนการยุติธรรมด้านการติดตามตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาดำเนินคดีให้ได้รับการลงโทษตามกฎหมายและการเพิ่มบทลงโทษทางกฎหมายให้อย่างรวดเร็วและต้องมีการดำเนินคดีที่ถูกต้องและเป็นธรรม เจ้าหน้าที่ รวมถึงหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น สถานศึกษา ครอบครัว วัด ต้องช่วยกันปลูกจิตสำนึกที่ดีให้แก่เยาวชนเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดอาชญากรรมในชุมชน ข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบายคือ ควรมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายหรือนโยบายที่สำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติด ถึงแม้จะมีมาตรการต่างๆ มากมายแต่ยังไม่สามารถที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้แม้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจจะมีโครงการต่างๆ หรือการออกนโยบายในการดูแลความปลอดภัยให้แก่ประชาชน หน่วยงานอื่นๆ ควรมีโครงการหรือนโยบายในการช่วยเหลือดูแลความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินเช่นเดียวกันเพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจให้แก่ประชาชนและลดภาระงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะองค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรมีการปรับปรุงทัศนียภาพ สภาพแวดล้อมในชุมชนให้เกิดความปลอดภัยมากที่สุด เช่น การติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิด การเพิ่มแสงสว่างในพื้นที่ รวมถึงการตั้งจุดตรวจเข้าออกภายในชุมชนและ ก่อนออกนโยบายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องผู้ออกนโยบายควรสำรวจหรือเข้าใจปัญหาที่แท้จริงของพื้นที่ถึงจะสามารถหาวิธีการ แนวทางหรือนโยบายในการแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างตรงประเด็น |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This research aims to study the state of crime issue in the southernmost provinces, study on feeling to crime of people in the southernmost provinces, study the feeling of safety of people in the southernmost provinces and to suggest solutions to the government agencies related to crime issue in the southernmost provinces. This research is a quantitative research collecting questionnaires from the sample of 1,320 respondents, which uses descriptive statistics of data analysis and includes numbers, percentage, average and standard deviation. The respondents were 53.9% female and 46.1% male. 23.8% of them are at the age of 40-49 years old which is the highest. The respondents are 33.33% each from Narathiwat, Pattani and Yala with 50% of them living in municipal area and another 50% in the area managed by the Sub-district Administration Organization. The research found that the representative sample feels that there is crime issue in their residential community at low level. And when considering in topic, it was found that the people feel crime issue mostly about drugs, followed by teenager hatching and controversy caused from drunk. The feeling to crime of people in the southernmost provinces shows that the living community is relatively safe in life and property at high level. The representative sample feels confident in safety provided by the government agencies at moderate level. And when considering in topic, it was found that the people have confidence in the safety of life and property provided by police at highest level, followed by the local administration (village headman, village security guard, etc.) and the local government ง organization (the Sub-district Administration Organization, the Municipality and the Provincial Administration Organization). The feeling of security of the people in the southernmost provinces shows that people have feeling of safety when walking alone in the community at highest level of 90.75%, followed by feeling of unsafety at 9.08% and uncertain at 0.17%. Suggestions for improvement to government agencies related to crime issue in the southernmost provinces found that the authorities or agencies involved in the prevention and suppression of crime in the southernmost provinces should have special measures to prevent such problems. Relevant authorities and agencies need to build confidence in the public to have a higher level of security. Government agencies must set or design methods for ensuring safety in life and property of people in concrete way and the relevant agencies must cooperate or have special mission to provide security for people in the southernmost provinces. There must be a process of healing or a plan to reduce the impact on the quality of life of people in the area. The media should advise on how to protect themselves from the events that will occur. Government agencies should give priority to the justice process of tracking offenders, prosecuting them for legal punishment, and increasing the legal penalties with quick, correct and fair action. Authorities including other relevant agencies, such as schools, families, temples must help to raise awareness for the youth to prevent crime in the community. Recommendation in policy aspect is to set a legal measures or important policies in solving drug issue as although there are many measures, it is however not possible to solve such problems. Even though, police officers have projects or policies to safety for people, other agencies should also have projects or policies to ensure the safety of life and property of people in the same way to strengthen the confidence of the people and reduce the workload of the police. Relevant agencies, especially the local administrative organizations should improve the environment in the community for safety, such as installation of CCTV cameras and lighting in the area including security checkpoints in community. And before issuing a policy, relevant agencies should explore or understand the real issues of the area to be able to find a solution, guidelines or policies to solve the issues properly. |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/885 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |