Title: Quantitative determination of swertiamarin in fagraea fragrans leaves by TLC
Other Titles: การหาปริมาณสารสำคัญซเวอเทียมารินในใบกันเกราโดยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี
Authors: Apichai Bangprapai, อภิชัย บังประไพ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Thanapat Songsak, Piyanuch Thongphasuk
ธนภัทร ทรงศักดิ์, ปิยนุช ทองผาสุก
Keywords: Fagraea fragrans Roxb -- research;Plant Extracts -- analysis
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: This research was conducted in order to examine the swertiamarin content in the leaves of F. fragrans using TLC densitometry. The findings were then compared to those obtained using TLC image analysis which applied ImageJ free software. Swertiamarin obtained within an ethanol extract underwent analysis via thin layer chromatography (TLC) with silica gel 60 F254 used for the stationary phase. Furthermore, dichloromethane and methanol (in the ratio of 5:1) were used in the mobile phase. The swertiamarin content was assessed through both TLC densitometry and TLC image analysis. Linear regression analysis revealed linearity in a range of 0.3-1.8 μg/spot, while the coefficients of determination (R2) were found respectively to be 0.9886 and 0.9967 respectively. The relative standard deviation of repeatability and intermediate precisions was between 0.37-9.19 and 0.65-3.32 %RSD respectively. Accuracy levels were confirmed as 83.61-104.82 and 81.3410-1.97 % recovery respectively. The use of small variations in the mobile phase was employed to assess robustness, with values of 1.28 and 0.98 %RSD recorded. LOD (limit of detection) and LOQ (limit of quantitation) were respectively recorded as 0.11, 0.35 and 0.09, 0.26 μg/spot. The swertiamarin content in F. fragrans leaves was found to be 1.44 and 1.34 mg/ 0.5 g respectively. This study provides data towards a fundamental standardization of F. fragrans leaves.
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสาร swertiamarin จากใบกันเกรา โดยวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสาร swertiamarin ในสารสกัดเอทานอลของใบกันเกราด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโท กราฟีชนิดแผ่นบาง-เด็นซิโทเมทรี โดยมีแผ่นซิลิกาเจล 60 เอฟ 254 เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ และใช้ตัวทาละลายไดโครโรมีเทน และเมทานอล (5:1) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสาร swertiamarin โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดแผ่นบาง-เด็นซิโทเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ มีช่วงวิเคราะห์แบบเส้นตรง 0.3-1.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุดและมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจ เท่ากับ 0.9886 และ 0.9967 ตามลาดับ ความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 0.37-9.19 และ 0.65-3.32 ตามลาดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับระหว่างร้อยละ 83.61 -104.82 และ 81.34-101.97 ตามลาดับ ค่าความคงทนของวิธี มีค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของการกระจายร้อยละ 1.28 และ 0.98 ขีดจากัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจากัดของการหาค่าปริมาณมีค่า 0.11, 0.35 และ 0.09, 0.26 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุด ตามลาดับ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณ swertiamarin ของใบกันเกรา มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 1.44 และ 1.34 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 0.5 กรัม ตามลาดับ จากศึกษาปริมาณวิเคราะห์ swertiamarin จะนาไปสู่การเป็นมาตรฐานของใบกันเกราต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. (Phytomedicine)) -- Rangsit University, 2017
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Science
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Phytomedicine
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/928
metadata.dc.type: Thesis