Title: มาตรการส่งเสริมกองเรือพานิชย์ไทย
Other Titles: The Promotional measures for the Thai merchant fleet
Authors: สมชาติ ไกรลาสสุวรรณ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: สมบูรณ์ สุขสาราญ, จิดาภา ถิรศิริกุล
Keywords: พาณิชยนาวี -- ไทย -- วิจัย;กองเรือพาณิชย์ไทย
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: ที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยมีชายฝั่งติดกับทะเล 2 ด้าน มีชายฝั่งทะเลทั้งฝั่งตะวันออกและฝั่งตะวันตก ซึ่งเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อระหว่าง มหาสมุทรอินเดียและมหาสมุทรแปซิกฟิกโดยมีการเชื่อมต่อด้วยช่องแคบมะละกา รายได้ประชาชาติ (GDP) ร้อยละ 70 มาจากการค้าระหว่างประเทศ กองเรือพาณิชย์ของไทยสามารถขนสินค้าประมาณร้อยละ 10 ของปริมาณสินค้านำเข้าและส่งออก ขนาดของกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยมีจานวน 389 ลำ อยู่ในลาดับที่ 34 ของโลก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.38 จะเห็นได้ว่า กองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยมีขนาดเล็ก จึงเป็นมูลเหตุจูงใจให้ผู้วิจัยศึกษา มาตรการส่งเสริมกองเรือพาณิชย์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการของรัฐบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2521 – 2559 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาของกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2521 – 2559 3) เพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะมาตรการส่งเสริมกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทย โดยกำหนดสมมุติฐานของการวิจัย มาตรการส่งเสริมกองเรือพาณิชย์ของรัฐบาลมีผลต่อการขยายตัวของกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยวิธีดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัย การศึกษาวิจัยโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ภายใต้กระบวนทัศน์สังคมศาสตร์เชิงตีความ และกระบวนทัศน์ทางรัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ การวิจัยทางเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การสืบค้นจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) จากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุของปัญหาของมาตรการส่งเสริมกิจการกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทย คือ ขาดการติดตามและประเมินผลของมาตรการในการส่งเสริมนั้น ขาดการมาตรการการย้อนกลับ (Feedback) มาตรการส่งเสริมกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ไม่เพียงพอไม่ต่อเนื่อง และไม่เป็นระบบ ทำให้ขาดการพัฒนาอย่างชัดเจน สาเหตุของกองเรือพาณิชย์ไทยไม่เจริญเติบโต สาเหตุอีกประการหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการกำหนดนโยบาย คือ พรรคการเมืองที่เข้ามาบริหารประเทศมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อยครั้ง จึงเป็นเหตุให้นโยบายการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมกองเรือพาณิชย์ขาดความต่อเนื่อง จุดอ่อนสาหรับประเทศไทย คือ ในธุรกิจพาณิชยนาวีมีหน่วยราชการหลายหน่วยงานเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละหน่วยงานมีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ทาให้นโยบายและการบริหารขาดเอกภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะในระดับการกำหนดนโยบาย คณะกรรมการ 2 ระดับ ระดับการกำหนดนโยบาย และคณะกรรมการกำกับและติดตามการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย 1) ศึกษาการใช้ทะเลทั้งสองฝั่ง (อ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน) 2) ผลักดันการดำเนินการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ระยะที่ 3 เพื่อเป็นศูนย์กลางการขนส่งสินค้าถ่ายลำ (Transshipment) โครงสร้างพื้นฐานรองรับการขนส่งหลายรูปแบบ Multi Modal Operator (MTO) ยกเว้นภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มให้ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางทะเลและผู้ประกอบการขนส่งต่อเนื่องหลายรูปแบบ จัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อสนับสนุนกิจการพาณิชยนาวีเป็นการถาวร จัดทำระบบ One Stop Service ยอมรับเอกสารทาง Electronic การตรวจเรือในการจดทะเบียนเรือให้ยอมรับการตรวจเรือของสถาบันการตรวจเรือ (Classification Society)
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Geographically, Thailand has seaports in the Gulf of Thailand and the Straits of Malacca which connects the Pacific and Indian Oceans. And more than 90% of Thailand’s international trade has been done via commercial shipping. Thailand’s merchant fleets of 389 vessels are ranked 34th of 35 primary seafaring nations, or only 0.38% by dead weight tonnage. Seventy percent of Thailand’s GDP is generated through international trade. The purposes of this research were threefold: 1) to study the policy and measures of the government to promote the Thai merchant fleets between 1978 and 2016, 2) to study the problems of the Thai merchant fleets between 1978 and 2016, and 3) to develop recommendations for measures to promote the Thai merchant fleets. The hypothesis of the research was that the government merchant fleet promotion measures affect the expansion of the fleets. Data were collected through relevant documents and in-depth interviews, which included government officials involved in policymaking and policy implementation, as well as administrators in public and private sectors involved in the maritime business. The following data were gleaned from both the documents and interviews. Research findings showed that the cause of the problems in terms of fleet promoting measures could be attributed to inadequate follow-up and evaluation. The measures were neither systematic nor continuous. The fact that the Thai merchant fleets had not been well developed was due to the problems in formulating and implementing policy and measures of the government The change in government forms where a new political party took over the administrative responsibilities delayed the developmental plans. One weakness of Thailand’s maritime business was brought about by the fact that there were several government agencies involved, and each agency used their own unique laws and internal regulations. In terms of recommendations for the two levels of committees: policy-making levels and monitoring of policy complying level, 1) utilizing both sides of the waters (Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea) should be investigated, 2) infrastructure implementation should be promoted. This included Phase 3 of Laemchabang Port as a hub for transshipment, multi-modal operator (MTO) transport infrastructure, exemption of value added tax for shipping companies, Multimodal Transport Operators establishment to support the commercial maritime industry, one-stop service, electronic document acceptance, ship inspection for ship registration, acceptance of vessel inspection by ship inspection institute (classification society).
Description: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2561
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาเอก
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/988
metadata.dc.type: Thesis