Title: Research on marketing strategy of Shangri-La tourism

Other Titles: 香格里拉旅游业的营销策略研究

Keywords: Marketing strategy;Tourism;Sustainable development;Shangri-La (China)

Abstract: After 20 years of development, China’s tourism industry has had a certain scale and level that the competition among tourism destinations is becoming more and more intense. Therefore, by choosing the topic of Shangri-La tourism marketing strategy research, the author finds out the existing problems and the solution through the detailed analysis and discussion of Shangri-La tourism industry. In this paper, the researcher analyzes the present situation of tourism development in Shangri-La, including the classification analysis of Shangri-La tourism resources, some problems and short board in the development of Shangri-La. PEST analysis, Potter five force model and SWOT analysis are used as tools to analyze the internal and external environment of Shangri-La's tourism industry, and lay the foundation for customization of the post strategy. Finally analyzes the results of the questionnaire. Combined with the foregoing, it puts forward suggestions for improvement of Shangri-La's tourism development, and determines the main directions and principles of strategy making, along with the final innovation plan and the implementation strategy and guarantee measures of the scheme.