https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1209
Title: | การพัฒนาพิกัดจตุผลาธิกะในรูปยาเม็ดฟองฟู่ |
Other Titles: | Development of Jatu-phalathika formula in effervescent tablet dosage form |
Authors: | พงษ์ศักดิ์ อวัยวานนท์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ประสาน ตั้งยืนยงวัฒนา, ธิติมา หลินหะตระกุล |
Keywords: | ยาเม็ด -- วิจัย;การพัฒนา |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การแพทย์แผนไทยถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาด้านสุขภาพมาอย่างช้านาน เป็นที่ รู้จักและยอมรับถึงศักยภาพที่ดีสำหรับพัฒนายาใหม่ๆที่ทำมาจากสมุนไพร จตุผลาธิกะ เป็นพิกัดยา ทางการแพทย์แผนไทย ใช้เป็นยาระบายอ่อนๆ บรรเทาอาการไอและขับเสมหะ พิกัดนี้ ประกอบด้วยสมุนไพร 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ลูกสมอพิเภก ลูกสมอไทย ลูกมะขามป้อมและลูกสมอเทศ ในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน การบริโภคจตุผลาธิกะต้องเตรียมจากการต้มสมุนไพรที่เป็นวัตถุดิบด้วยน้ำ ก่อนใช้รับประทานส่วนประกอบของสมุนไพรที่ต้มสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามความเหมาะสมกับ สภาพของผู้ป่วยในแต่ละราย การเตรียมค่อนข้างไม่สะดวก ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งยังมีกลิ่นและรสที่ไม่พึง ประสงค์ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานค่อนข้างลำบาก การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงสนใจในการพัฒนาตำรับยา พิกัดจตุผลาธิกะในรูปแบบยาเม็ดฟองฟู่ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่ทันสมัย สามารถแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ทั้งยัง เป็นการนำเทคโนโลยีทางเภสัชกรรมมาพัฒนาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เม็ดยาฟองฟู่จตุผลาธิกะ เตรียมโดยวิธีการตอกตรง ในตำรับประกอบด้วย Lactose ซึ่งสามารถผสมเข้าได้ดีกับสารสกัดจตุ ผลาธิกะ สูตรตำรับนี้ได้ปรับแก้ปัญหาเรื่องความชื้นที่เกิดจากสารประกอบ Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid และ Tartaric Acid ใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี HPLC เพื่อหาปริมาณ Gallic Acid ในเม็ดยา ฟองฟู่ที่พบในตำรับ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อพัฒนาพิกัดจตุผลาธิกะในรูปแบบยาเม็ดฟองฟู่ให้เป็น รูปแบบยาที่ทันสมัยเข้ากับการดำเนินชีวิตในปัจจุบันได้ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Traditional Thai medicine (TTM) to relieve health disorders have been used for many years. It has been widely accepted that TTM has a good potential for new pharmacotherapy from medicinal plants. Jatu-Phalathika, a TTM formula, has been used for mild laxative, relieve cough and expectorant. This formula composed of four medicinal plants which are Terminalia bellirica (Beleric Myrobolans) and Terminalia chebula (Chebulic Myrobolans), Phyllanthus emblica (Emblic Myrobolans) and Terminalia sp.(Arjun) in the same proportion. Jatu-Phalathika is prepared by boiling the plant materials with water before use. The composition of herbs within a boiled solution can be changed depending on the condition of the patient. This preparation has some inconvenient, such as it takes time to prepare and shows an awful in appearance or taste that can be troublesome for patients. Therefore, this study is interested in devenloping Jatu-Phalathika into a modern formulation, the effervescent tablet. This will provide a viable solution for delivering active ingredients using a cost-effective technology. Jatu-Phalathika effervescent tablet are prepared successfully by direct compression method. Lactose can effectively absorb Jatu- Phalathika extract and other excipients. The formulation overcomes the problems associated with hygroscopic excipients like sodium bicarbonate, citric acid and tartaric acid. The analytical HPLC method is validated for determination the amount of gallic acid in effervescent tablet. This research demonstrates the new dosage from for TTM preparations to be a new way to promote traditional medicine usage for modern lifestyle |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. (การแพทย์แผนตะวันอก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2557 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1209 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |