https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1230
Title: | Single nucleotide polymorphism ofmirna146a in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia |
Other Titles: | ความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้าง miRNA146a ในผู้ป่วยเด็กมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลันชนิดลิมฟอยด์ |
Authors: | กชปิญชร จันทร์สิงห์, กชปิญชร จันทร์สิงห์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Winida Pongstaporn |
Keywords: | Leukemia |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University Library |
Abstract: | Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) is the most common type of cancer in children. The improvement of ALL therapy is one of the great successes with long-term survival achieved in over 80% of patients. However, the remaining cases cannot be cured and has poor prognosis. The molecular biology of ALL is not completely understood. Recently, it is discovered that miRNAs, small non coding RNAs, play a role in the regulation of hematopoiesis. They regulate cell growth, differentiation, and apoptosis. In addition, miRNAs are thought to play an important role in tumorigenesis. MiR146a G>C polymorphism can lead to alteration of miR146 expression, which appear to be associated with several cancer development and progression. This study aimed to investigate the association of miRNA146a (rs2910164) G>C polymorphism and susceptibility to childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and clinical outcomes. In this study 100 childhood ALL patients and 200 healthy children were studied for miR146a polymorphisms using polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment-length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP). The frequency of miR146a G allele in controls was 0.395 compared with 0.38 in ALL patients. There was no association between miRNA146a (rs2910164) G>C polymorphism and susceptibility to childhood ALL (OR=1.484, 95%CI=0.712-3.093, p=0.290). Moreover, the frequencies of miR146a (rs2910164) G>C polymorphism were not associated with demographic data and clinical outcomes in ALL cases. The miRNA146a polymorphisms were not significantly associated with susceptibility in Thai childhood ALL and clinico-pathological variables |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลันชนิดลิมฟอยด์ (ALL) เป็นมะเร็งที่พบมากในเด็ก ความสำเร็จของการพัฒนาการรักษา ALL ทำให้พบผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการอยู่รอดที่ยาวนานถึง 80% ของผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าส่วนหนึ่งของผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถรักษาได้ เนื่องจากมีการพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดี กลไกทางอณูชีววิทยาของ ALLยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด เมื่อเร็วๆนี้มีการค้นพบว่า miRNA ซึ่งเป็น non coding RNA ที่มีขนาดเล็ก มีบทบาทในการควบคุมกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดเลือด มีผลต่อการเจริญ การ differentiation และ apoptosis นอกจากนี้ ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดมะเร็ง ความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของ miRNA146a G>C จะทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของ miRNA146 ซึ่งอาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญของมะเร็งและการดำเนินไปของโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของ miRNA146a (rs2910164) กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิด ALL ในเด็กและตัวแปรทางพยาธิคลินิก โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเด็ก ALL 100 ราย เทียบกับคนปกติ 200 ราย การตรวจจีโนไทป์ใช้วิธี polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) พบว่าความถี่ของ miRNA146 G Allele ในกลุ่มคนปกติเท่ากับ 0.395 และผู้ป่วย ALL เท่ากับ 0.38 ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง miRNA146a G>C กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิด ALL (OR=1.484,95%CI=0.712-3.093,p=0.290) ) และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง miR146a G>C กับลักษณะทางพยาธิคลินิกของผู้ป่วย ALL |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences)) -- Rangsit University, 2015 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Science |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1230 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |