Title: Evaluation of the Solana Flu A and B assay for rapid identification and differentiation of Influenza A Virus and Influenza B virus
Other Titles: การประเมินชุดน้ำยา Solana Influenza A and B เพื่อตรวจหาและจำแนกเชื้อไวรัส Influenza A และ Influenza B
Authors: Rujikorn Kanlayanadonkit, รุจิกรณ์ กัลยาณดลกิตติ์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Acharawan Thongmee, Ekawat Pasomsub
Keywords: Influenza viruses;Influenza Vaccines
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: โรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ (Influenza) เป็นหนึ่งในโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจที่สำคัญ ปัจจุบันการทดสอบหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ (Influenza Virus) ในห้องปฏิบัติการสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ การตรวจทางภูมิคุ้มกัน การทดสอบหาแอนติเจน การทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส การทดสอบด้านอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนส์ และการทดสอบด้านชีวโมเลกุล ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction, RT-PCR) เป็นวิธีอ้างอิงสำหรับการตรวจหาเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ (Influenza A Virus และ Influenza Virus) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่แม่นยำแต่ใช้เวลานานอย่างน้อย 4 ชั่วโมง และมีราคาสูง Solana Influenza A+B ซึ่งใช้หลักการของ Isothermal Reverse Transcriptase-Helicase Dependent Amplification (RT-HDA) เป็นแนวทางการตรวจวิฉัยเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่แบบใหม่ที่ใช้เวลาตรวจสั้น จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของชุดตรวจ Solana Influenza A+B ในการตรวจหาและแยกความแตกต่างของชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ Influenza A Virus และ Influenza B Virus และเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน RT-PCR โดยทดสอบกับตัวอย่าง nasal swab และ Nasopharyngeal Swab ทั้งจากผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยติดเชื้อ Influenza A Virus และ Influenza B Virus จานวน 260 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความไว ความจาเพาะ ความน่าจะเป็นที่ผู้ป่วยเป็นโรค และความน่าจะเป็นที่ผู้ป่วยไม่ได้เป็นโรค และความถูกต้องของเทคนิคนี้เท่ากับ 100% ทุกพารามิเตอร์ที่ทดสอบ นอกจากนี้วิธีของ Solana Influenza A+B Isothermal Amplification สามารถตรวจพบไวรัส Influenza A และ Influenza B ได้ที่เชื้อต่าสุด คือ 1,080 cp/ml และ 115 cp/ml ตามลาดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อใช้วิธี Solana Influenza A+B Isothermal Amplification ในการตรวจ ไวรัส Influenza A และ Influenza B ในตัวอย่างที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสอื่นๆ เช่น Human Rhinoviruses, Respiratory Syncytial Viruses A, Respiratory Syncytial Viruses B, Coronaviruses และ Metapneumoviruses ผลปรากฏว่าไม่พบปฏิกิริยาข้ามของเชื้อก่อโรคสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ผลการวิจัยนี้ สรุปได้ว่า การตรวจวินิฉัยโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ด้วย Solana Influenza A+B มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง ลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจหาเชื้อได้เร็วขึ้น ทำให้แพทย์สามารถวางแผนการรักษาเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ ทันท่วงที
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Influenza is one of the most important respiratory tract infectious diseases. Currently, several laboratory methods are used for the detection of the Influenza virus, such as viral culture, serology, rapid antigen testing, reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), immunofluorescence assays, and rapid molecular assays. The reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) is used as the reference method for Influenza detection. RT-PCR is an accurate method but quite expensive. Moreover, it takes at least 4 hours to complete the test. Therefore, the Solana Influenza A+B, an isothermal reverse transcriptase-Helicase dependent amplification (RT-HDA) method, is suggested as an Influenza diagnosis method. Solana Influenza A+B is a new method with minimum turnaround time. This study aimed to evaluate the Solana Influenza A+B assay for the detection and differentiation of Influenza A virus and Influenza B virus by determination of accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), and limit of detection (LOD). A total of 260 samples of nasal swab and nasopharyngeal swab from patients with and without Influenza were tested in comparison with the reference method. The results showed that the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), and accuracy of this technique were 100% in all test parameters. In addition, Solana Influenza A+B isothermal amplification method can detect Influenza A virus and Influenza B virus as low as 1,080 copies/μl and 115 copies/μl, respectively. It was also shown in this study that the Solana Influenza A+B isothermal amplification method did not show any cross-reactivity when testing in other viral infected samples such as human rhinoviruses, respiratory syncytial viruses A, respiratory syncytial viruses B, coronaviruses, and metapneumoviruses. It is concluded that the Solana Influenza A+B isothermal amplification method shows high sensitivity and specificity and less time-consuming for Influenza A virus and Influenza B virus detection. This enables doctors to plan treatment quickly and effectively to control outbreaks promptly
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences)) -- Rangsit University, 2021
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Science
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1519
metadata.dc.type: Thesis