Title: กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจัดหาล่ามในชั้นสอบสวน
Other Titles: Laws regarding procuring interpreters at the inquiry level
Authors: วีรยุทธ ตาฮา
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ธเนศ สุจารีกุล
Keywords: นักแปล;พนักงานสอบสวน;กระบวนการยุติธรรม;พนักงานอัยการ
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน (1948) กติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง (1966) และกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (2560) ล้วนกำหนดว่าบุคคลย่อมมีความเสมอภาคกันตามกฎหมายและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายหนึ่งในความเท่าเทียมกันปรากฎในการสอบสวน การไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง และพิจารณาในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาซึ่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย มาตรา 13 บังคับให้ใช้ภาษาไทยในกรณีที่มีความจำเป็นต้องแปลภาษาไทยท้องถิ่นหรือภาษาถิ่นหรือภาษาต่างประเทศเป็นภาษาไทยหรือในกรณีที่ผู้เสียหาย ผู้ต้องหา หรือ พยานไม่สามารถพูดหรือเข้าใจภาษาไทย และไม่มีล่ามให้พนักงานสอบสวน พนักงานอัยการ หรือศาล จัดหาล่ามให้แล้วแต่กรณี อย่างไรก็ดีกฎหมายไทยดังกล่าว ไม่ได้กำหนดวิธีการจัดหาล่ามและคุณสมบัติของล่ามไว้ พนักงานสอบสวน พนักงานอัยการ หรือศาล ด้วยเหตุนั้นจึงจัดหาล่ามโดยใช้ดุลยพินิจของตนเองสิ่งนี้จึงก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างกันและความไม่เท่าเทียมกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าประเทศไทยควรปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดหาล่ามซึ่งปัจจุบันมีหลากหลาย โดยการจัดทาให้มันเป็นกระบวนการเดียวซึ่งครอบคลุมการจัดหาล่ามในทุกกระดับ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นพนักงานสอบสวน พนักงานอัยการ และศาล โดยมีวิธีการจัดหาล่ามอย่างชัดเจน และกำหนดคุณสมบัติของล่ามอย่างชัดเจน ประเทศไทยอาจใช้กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ และออสเตรเลีย มาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุง
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948), the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (1966), and the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (2560), all provide that people are equal before the laws and legal procedures. One of such equality appears in the investigations, hearings, and deliberation in criminal justice procedures which the Code of Criminal Procedures of the Kingdom of Thailand Article 13 requires using Thai Language. In case it is necessary to translate locally Thai colloquial languages or jargons or foreign languages into Thai Language; or in case victims, accused persons, or witnesses, cannot speak or understand Thai Language and they have no interpreters; investigators, public prosecutors, or courts shall respectively procure interpreters for them, as the case may be. However, the said Thai laws do not provide for any process of procuring interpreters and qualifications of interpreters. Investigators, public prosecutors, or courts thereby use their own respective discretions to procure interpreters. This thereby produces differences and inequality. This Thesis posits that Thai should improve the existing processes for procuring interpreters which are presently diverse by making a single procedure which cover procuring interpreters at all levels, whether it be investigators, public prosecutors, or courts; by making clear methods of procuring interpreters; and by making clear prescription of qualification of interpreter. Thailand may use the laws of the United States of America, England, and Australia as guidelines for improvement
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2564
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1538
metadata.dc.type: Thesis