https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1540
Title: | การชดใช้ค่าเสียหายกรณีรถไฟมาถึงล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด |
Other Titles: | Compensation in the event of a delayed train arrival |
Authors: | ปวิตรา ทิพยะวัฒน์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ธานี วรภัทร์ |
Keywords: | การชดใช้ค่าเสียหาย;ค่าทดแทน;การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย |
Issue Date: | 2564 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย หลักและทฤษฎี กฎเกณฑ์และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดความรับผิดและการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายทางแพ่งให้แก่ผู้โดยสาร ในกรณีรถไฟมาถึงล่าช้ากว่ากำหนดในประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ในรูปแบบการวิจัยทางเอกสาร การที่รถไฟมาถึงล่าช้ากว่ากำหนดเป็นกรณีการชาระหนี้ไม่ต้องตามความประสงค์แห่งมูลหนี้ คู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งมีสิทธิได้รับค่าสินไหมทดแทน หรือใช้สิทธิบอกเลิกสัญญาและเรียกร้องค่าเสียหาย อย่างไรก็ดี ตามกฎข้อบังคับว่าด้วยระเบียบการบรรทุกส่งผู้โดยสารและสัมภาระฯ เล่ม 2 พ.ศ. 2469 ผู้โดยสารมิสิทธิจะได้รับเงินค่าตั๋วโดยสารคืนเต็มจำนวนต่อเมื่อรถไฟมาล่าช้า 30 นาทีและผู้โดยสารยังไม่ได้ขึ้นรถไฟเท่านั้น อนึ่ง สหราชอาณาจักรและประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ที่กำหนดให้บริษัทรถไฟเยียวยาค่าชดเชยแก่ผู้โดยสารโดยกำหนดเป็นร้อยละของค่าโดยสาร ตามสัดส่วนนาทีของความล่าช้า นอกจากนั้น สหราชอาณาจักรมีการให้ส่วนลดค่าโดยสาร ให้บัตรกานัลเงินสด จัดหาโรงแรมให้เข้าพัก มีการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายที่ตามมา และมีหน่วยงานตรวจสอบกรณีรถไฟล่าช้าที่ชัดเจน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้แก้ไขกฎข้อบังคับฯดังกล่าว โดยให้ผู้โดยสารนั้นมีสิทธิได้รับค่าชดเชยเป็นร้อยละของอัตราค่าโดยสารตามสัดส่วนนาทีของความล่าช้า จัดให้มีการเยียวยาความเสียหายโดยวิธีอื่น ตลอดจนกำหนดหน้าที่และขอบอานาจของกรมการขนส่งทางรางกรณีรถไฟล่าช้าให้ชัดเจน |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This thesis studied the history of State Railway of Thailand, principles and theories, law and regulations relating to compensation in Thailand and abroad analyzed as well as suggested appropriate ways to determine the liability and civil compensation to passengers for a delayed train in Thailand. This study is a qualitative research which was conducted through documented research. The delay of the train is the case that the debtor does not perform the obligation in accordance with the true intent and purpose of the debt, in which the other party is entitled to receive compensation or exercise the right to terminate the contract and claim damages. However, according to the Regulation of Passenger and Baggage Delivery, Volume 2, B.E. 2469, passengers are entitled to receive a full refund of their fare only after the train is delayed by 30 minutes, and the passenger has not yet boarded the train. Nevertheless, UK and the Netherlands require train companies to compensate their passengers as a percentage of their fare in proportion based on minutes of delay. In addition, in the case of delay of the train based on UK regulations, there are offers of a discount on fares, cashable vouchers, hotel to stay, indemnity for consequential loss. Moreover, there is a clear inspection agency in case of train delays. The researcher proposes an amendment of such Regulation by granting passengers the right to compensation in percentage of the fare in proportion based on minutes of the delay, granting other damage indemnity, and clearly defining duties and powers of the Department of Rail Transport in case of train delays. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2564 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1540 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |