Title: การกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคม : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ตไทย
Other Titles: The regulator of telecommunications: a case study of Thai internet industry
Authors: ธนะพัฒน์ เดชเลิศวรพัฒน์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: รัตพงษ์ สอนสุภาพ
Keywords: กิจการโทรคมนาคม;อุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ต -- ไทย;การกำกับดูแลกิจการ
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและหลักเกณฑ์กำกับดูแลธุรกิจการสื่อสารและระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลกิจการ (Regulator) กิจการอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพศึกษาจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้กำกับดูแล ผู้บริหารกิจการ และผู้ใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ต แล้วนำข้อมูลนั้นมาสังเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวัตถุประสงค์ และแสดงผลในรูปของการบรรยายพรรณนาความ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า 1) พัฒนาการอุตสาหกรรมและการก่อเกิดของหลักเกณฑ์การกำกับดูแลกิจการอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานที่รัฐต้องการพัฒนาประเทศให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล (Digital Technology Startup) ซึ่งเป็นฐานเศรษฐกิจใหม่ที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่เศรษฐกิจสมัยใหม่ 2) บทบาทของหน่วยงาน กำกับดูแลกิจการ (Regulator) กิจการอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทยมีรูปแบบของการกำกับที่เอื้อให้กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ ทำให้การกำกับดูแลกิจการในประเทศไทยมักจะก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนในการจัดสรรค่าเช่าทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic and Economic Rent) เกิดขึ้นในการจัดสรรสิทธิ์นั้นในกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ระหว่างผู้มีอำนาจอนุมัติ (Regulator) กับผู้ขอใบอนุญาต (Operator) นโยบายซึ่งก่อให้ต้นทุนทางสังคม (Social Cost) เกิดขึ้นจากภาวะเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวนี้ และ 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ นโยบายของรัฐบาลไม่สอดคล้องกับ ความต้องการของสังคม และนวัตกรรมที่เกิดจากการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมีค่อนข้างต่ำ ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะนั้น รัฐควรพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและบริการบรอดแบนด์ โดยส่งเสริมให้มีการแข่งขันในธุรกิจบริการบรอดแบนด์ บนพื้นฐานการแข่งขันเสรีและเป็นธรรม
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The objectives of this dissertation were 1) to study the development and regulation of communication business and Internet system in Thailand, 2) to study the role of the regulator of Internet business in Thailand, and 3) to study the problems and obstacles to the development of the Internet industry in Thailand. Document analysis as a form of qualitative research was employed. In-depth interviews were from regulators, business executives, and Internet users. The data were analyzed according to the objectives and presented descriptively. The findings showed that 1) The development of the industry and the emergence of Internet governance regulations in Thailand were based on government's needs to develop the country in accordance with the changing context of digital technology startup, which was considered an important new economic base for the country's development to the modern economy; 2) The role of the regulators of Internet business in Thailand had a form of governance, which facilitated interest groups, leading to corporate governance in Thailand. This often incurred the cost of allocation of economic and economic rent and the allocation of the rights in the interest group between the regulators and the operators, contributing to social cost, arising from such conditions; and 3) The problems and obstacles to the development of the Internet industry in Thailand were as follows: government's policies, which were inconsistent with the needs of society and innovations, and this could result from the comparatively low use of the Internet. It was recommended that the public sector should develop infrastructure and broadband services by promoting competition in the broadband service business on the basis of free and fair competition
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจ และการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2564
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาเอก
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจและการเมือง
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1581
metadata.dc.type: Thesis