https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1891
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thamolwan Suanarunsawat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Warinna Pinthong, วริณณา ปิ่นทอง | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M. Sc. (Biomedical Sciences)) -- Rangsit University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | มีงานวิจัยพบว่าน้ำมันเมล็ดชาสามารถลดระดับไขมันในเลือดในภาวะปกติและปกป้องตับ และหัวใจในภาวะเครียดต่างได้ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาวิจัยฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันเมล็ดชาต่อระดับน้ำตาล และไขมันในเลือด รวมทั้งการปกป้องอวัยวะสำคัญในภาวะที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันและคาร์โปไฮเดรต สูง การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้จะศึกษาผลของน้ำมันเมล็ดชาต่อระดับน้ำตาลและไขมันในเลือดและการ ปกป้องตับ ไต และหัวใจ ในหนูที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรตสูง การทดลองใช้หนูพันธุ์ Wistar เพศผู้แบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารและน้ำ ปกติ กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูง ร่วมกับน้ำดื่มที่ผสมฟรุกโตส และกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงร่วมกับน้ำดื่มที่ผสมฟรุกโตสและ ได้รับน้ำมันเมล็ดชาทางปาก (5.69 กรัม /กิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว/วัน) นาน 3 เดือน ผลการทดลองพบว่าหนูที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงร่วมกับน้ำดื่มที่ผสมฟรุกโตสจะมีระดับ น้ำตาลในเลือดและ HOMAR-IR สูงกว่าหนูปกติเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่อินซูลิน ในซีรั่มไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของกลูโคสจากการทดสอบความทนทานต่อกลูโคส (AUC) สูงกว่าหนูปกติ น้า มันเมล็ดชามีแนวโน้มลดน้ำตาลในเลือดได้เล็กน้อย แต่อินซูลินในซีรั่ม และ HOMAR-IR รวมทั้ง AUC ลดลง น้ำมันเมล็ดชาสามารถลดไขมันที่สูงในซีรั่ม และลดความ เสี่ยงในการเกิดหลอดเลือดแข็งตัว รวมทั้งลดไขมันในตับ และเพิ่มการขับทิ้งไขมันในอุจจาระ และช่วยลดระดับ AST ALT CK-MB LDH creatinine และ BUN ที่สูงในซีรั่มได้ รวมทั้งยังช่วย ลดปริมาณ MDA ที่สูงและเพิ่มการทำงานของ SOD ในตับ น้ำมันเมล็ดชาช่วยลดปริมาณ MDA ที่ สูงและเพิ่มการทำงานของ GPx, SOD และ CAT ในหัวใจ และช่วยลดปริมาณ MDA ที่สูงและเพิ่ม การทำงานของ GPx และ SOD ในเนื้อเยื่อไต ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า น้ำมันเมล็ดชาสามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลที่สูงได้โดยกลไกเกิดจาก ลดการดื้อต่ออินซูลิน และช่วยลดระดับไขมันในเลือดและการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดแข็งตัว โดยกลไก มาจากลดการสะสมไขมันในตับและเพิ่มการขับทิ้งไขมันทางอุจจาระ รวมทั้งยังช่วยปกป้องการ ทำงานของ ตับ หัวใจ และไต โดยลดการเกิดลิปิดเพอออกซิเดชั่นและเพิ่มการทำงานของสารต้าน อนุมูลอิสระในอวัยวะทั้งสาม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | Antioxidant | en_US |
dc.title | Effect of tea seed oil on serum lipid profile and blood glucose, and organ protective activity in rats fed with high fat and high carbohydrate diet | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันสกัดเมล็ดชาต่อระดับไขมันและน้ำตาลในเลือดและฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องอวัยวะสำคัญในหนูที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรตสูง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | Camellia oleifera Abel. Oil or tea seed oil (TSO) has been shown to lower serum lipid profile and anti-oxidative effect to protect various organs against stress conditions. However, no experimental study to elucidate its effects on serum lipid profile and blood glucose, and organ protective activity during high fat and high carbohydrate (HFHC) diet intake has been performed. Therefore, the present study was conducted to investigate the effect of TSO on serum lipid and blood glucose levels, and organ protection in rats fed with high fat and high carbohydrate diet. Three groups of male Wistar rats were used including normal control group, HFHC diet group, and HFHC diet group treated with TSO orally at the dose of 5.69 g/kgbw/day for three months. Fructose in drinking water was administered as carbohydrate. The results show that HFHC diet slightly but not significantly increased basal blood glucose and HOMA-IR levels without significant change of serum insulin. Area under the curve (AUC) of oral glucose tolerance test was higher than that of normal rats. TSO treatment tended to decrease basal blood glucose whereas the serum insulin and HOMA-IR level were significantly decreased. TSO attenuated the high levels of AUC, serum lipid profile and atherogenic index. TSO decreased the high levels of hepatic lipid content and it increased fecal lipid excretion. The high serum levels of AST, ALT, CK-MB LDH, creatinine and BUN were decreased in HFHC rats treated with TSO. TSO also decreased the high level of MDA and increased SOD activity in the liver tissue. For cardiac tissue, TSO decreased the high level of MDA and increased SOD, GPx and CAT activities. The high level of MDA was decreased whereas SOD and GPx activities were increased in renal tissue. In conclusion, TSO decreased the high level of blood glucose in rats fed with HFHC diet. Its anti-hyperglycemic effect is possibly due to decreased insulin resistance. TSO also decrease the high serum levels of lipid profile and AI. Its lipidlowering action might be associated to the reduction of the liver lipid accumulation and increased fecal lipid excretion. TSO also protect the liver, heart and kidney by the mechanism of decreased lipid peroxidation and increased activities of antioxidant enzymes of these organs. | en_US |
dc.description.degree-name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.description.degree-level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.contributor.degree-discipline | Biomedical Sciences | en_US |