https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1933
Title: | การนำนโยบายผลิตผลการเกษตรของไทยไปปฏิบัติ : ศึกษานโยบายรับจำนำข้าวเปลือกในปี 2555/56 |
Other Titles: | The Implementation of agricultural products policy in Thailand : a study of paddy mortgage policy in 2012/13 |
Authors: | ชมภูนุช หุ่นนาค |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ปฐม มณีโรจน์, วรรณนภา วามานนท์ นพปฎล สุนทรนนท์ |
Keywords: | นโยบายการเกษตร -- ไทย;ผลิตผลเกษตร -- การจัดการ$xการประมวลผลข้อมูล -- วิจัย;ข้าว -- จำนำ |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การศึกษาการนำนโยบายผลิตผลการเกษตรของไทยไปปฏิบัติ : ศึกษานโยบายรับจำนำข้าวเปลือกในปี 2555/56 มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์สภาวการณ์ และปัญหาการนำนโยบายรับจำนำข้าวเปลือกในประเทศไทยไปปฏิบัติ และ (2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทาง และรูปแบบการนำนโยบายผลิตผลการเกษตรชนิดข้าวไปปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย โดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติแบบบนลงล่างของ Van Meter and Van Horn (1975) มีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาจากเอกสาร แนวคิดทฤษฎี งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยรูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นแบบกรณีศึกษา ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ซึ่งผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่ หรือ ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในระดับปฏิบัติการ ระดับนโยบาย ผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียโดยตรง และนักวิชาการ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สภาวการณ์ และปัญหาการนำนโยบายรับจำนำข้าวเปลือกไปปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ (1) วัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบาย หลักเกณฑ์การดำเนินงานตอบสนองต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาเพียงส่วนหนึ่ง บางอย่างไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบทแต่ละพื้นที่ รวมถึงไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาของชาวนาได้อย่างครอบคลุม ทั่วถึง และเท่าเทียม (2) ทรัพยากรของนโยบาย ทั้งจำนวนงบประมาณ เจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงาน และวัสดุอุปกรณ์มีไม่เพียงพอ (3) การสื่อสารในระดับปฏิบัติ มีประสิทธิภาพสูง แต่การสื่อสารจากส่วนกลางมายังพื้นที่ และการนำเสนอปัญหาจากพื้นที่ให้ส่วนกลางเป็นผู้วินิจฉัย สั่งการเป็นไปอย่างล่าช้า (4) ลักษณะของหน่วยปฏิบัติ ที่มีความสลับซับซ้อน มีสายการบังคับบัญชาที่ยาว และเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายหน่วยงาน นับเป็นโครงสร้างที่เอื้อต่อการทุจริต และใช้งบประมาณในการบริหารสูง (5) การที่รัฐเป็นผู้กำกับ ดูแล และเป็นเจ้าของข้าวในสต็อกแต่เพียงผู้เดียว ทำให้การระบายและการจำหน่ายข้าวประสบปัญหา ขณะที่ต่างประเทศเร่งพัฒนาศักยภาพทั้งการผลิตและส่งออกสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ส่วนอีกด้านหนึ่ง วิถีชีวิตชาวนาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปมาก เน้นพึ่งพาเทคโนโลยี จ้างแรงงาน ขณะเดียวกัน ต้องทุกข์ยากจากปัจจัยการผลิตที่มีราคาสูง ภัยธรรมชาติ เช่าที่ดิน และมี หนี้สิน รวมถึง (6) ผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ มองว่า นโยบายนี้ส่งผลดีต่อชาวนาอย่างชัดเจน แต่ในมุมกลับกัน ได้ส่งผลเสียหลาย ประการ ได้แก่ ระบบตลาด ระบบสหกรณ์ ข้าวอินทรีย์ถูกทำลาย ลดการพัฒนาศักยภาพและการพึ่งตนเองของชาวนา ตลอดจนเอกชน ส่วนแนวทาง และรูปแบบการนำนโยบายผลิตผลการเกษตรชนิดข้าวไปปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ (1) ควรมีองค์การที่ตั้งขึ้นมาเฉพาะสำหรับดูแลผลิตผลทางการเกษตรชนิดนั้นโดยตรง ไม่ควรตั้งคณะกรรมการหลากหลายชุดที่รับผิดชอบในลักษณะแยกส่วนกัน และรัฐไม่ควร กำกับ ดูแล สั่งการแต่เพียงผู้เดียว แต่ควรให้เอกชนดำเนินการตามกลไกปกติ (2) ตั้งคณะกรรมการนโยบายข้าวร่วมเอกชนแห่งชาติ พัฒนาวงจรของการแบ่งส่วนผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน ประกอบด้วย ชาวนา โรงสี ผู้ส่งออก โดยมีรัฐบาลเป็นผู้สนับสนุน รวมทั้ง (3) สร้างรูปแบบการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติที่มีความสมดุลระหว่างการปฏิบัติแบบบนลงล่าง และล่างขึ้นบน เน้นเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชน เป็นต้น จากผลวิจัยดังกล่าว นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ ดังนี้ (1) รัฐบาลควรหามาตรการในการควบคุมราคาปัจจัยการผลิต (2) ปรับลดราคารับจำนำข้าวให้เหมาะสม และกำหนดนโยบายดังกล่าวในลักษณะมาตรการเสริม ดำเนินการเฉพาะช่วงเวลาที่ประสบปัญหาต่างๆ เท่านั้น (3) รัฐบาลควรช่วยบริหารความเสี่ยง ด้วยการทำประกันภัยนาข้าวให้กับชาวนา (4) ส่งเสริมให้ชาวนารวมกลุ่มกันใช้เทคโนโลยี เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ และ (5) ปฏิรูปเรื่องที่ดิน สนับสนุนให้ชาวนา และเกษตรกรทั่วไปมีที่ดินทำกินเป็นของตนเอง |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The study of the implementation of agricultural products policy in Thailand: paddy mortgage policy implementation in 2012/13. This research aimed to analyze the current situation, problems which have been caused by implementation of paddy mortgage policy in Thailand and to recommend the path and implementation of agricultural products policy model especially paddy which was appropriate for contextualization, Thailand, by applying Van Meter and Van Horn’s top-down theory (1975). The study had characteristic of qualitative research, case study design. The subjects were all levels of relevant officers. The research instruments were in-depth interview and documentaries. The finding showed condition and problem of implementation of paddy mortgage policy which were (1) policy objectives and criteria of operating solved the problem in some parts. Some criteria of proceedings did not correspond with each contextualization. This policy did not solve the problems of famers inclusively and equally. (2) Policy resource, budget, officer and equipment were not sufficient. (3) Horizontal communication of officers between inside and outside organizations was high efficiency, but central government sent the message to operational officers inefficiently. In addition, central government made a final decision or commanded to operational officers slowly. (4) Characteristic of implementing agencies was complex. The pyramidal organization chart was very high, and they had to involve with many agencies. Therefore, this structure encouraged corruption and spent a huge of budget. (5) Although the government took charge of paddy stock individually, this caused problems about releasing and distributing paddy. Meanwhile, foreign countries developed production potential rapidly, and they also received benefit from exporting this crop in high rate. In aspect of famers, the way of their life was changed obviously. They involved with technology, hired labors more than past. At the same time, they faced suffering because of high investment cost, natural disaster, rental fee and debt. (6) The implementers believed that paddy mortgage policy certainly affected benefit for famers. On the contrary, this policy caused a lot of negative effects such as market and co-operation system, damaged organic rice, decreased self-sufficiency and potential of farmers and private organizations. As for method and model of implementation of paddy mortgage policy which should be suitable for contextualization in Thailand is (1) should establish individual organization that directly takes responsibility for each type of agricultural productivities. It should not appoint many boards, who are responsible separately, and government should not hold absolute power to command, but it should allow private organization to conduct mechanism price normally. (2) It should appoint coalition board between government and private organization, who manage paddy policy, and the government should support and develop system of benefit allocation which includes farmers, rice mills and rice exports. (3) It should create model of implement policy which is equilibrium between top-down practice and bottom-up practice. Moreover, it should emphasis on participation of public and relationship with private organization. Based on the finding, there were some recommendations. (1) The government should seek measure to control price of production factors. (2) It should reduce the price of paddy mortgage appropriately and should determine this policy as supportive measure. It should bring this measure to operate when farmers face problem. (3) The government should administrate risk by making paddy insurance for farmers. (4) It should encourage assemble farmers to use technological equipment. (5) It should reform land by encouraging farmers and agriculturist to have their own land for cultivating. |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2557 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1933 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |