https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2102
Title: | การเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ : ความมั่นคงทางอาหารในวิถีชีวิตของเกษตรกรไทย |
Other Titles: | Seed storage: food security in Thai farmers’ way of life |
Authors: | นพดล สอดแสงอรุณงาม |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ฉัตรวรัญช์ องคสิงห |
Keywords: | ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร -- ไทย;เกษตรกร -- ไทย;เมล็ดพันธุ์ -- การเก็บและรักษา |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและเปิดเผยวิถีการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ของเกษตรกรไทยที่ เคลื่อนไหวการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ 2) ศึกษาความมั่นคงทางอาหารของสังคมไทยและสังคมต่างประเทศ 3) วิเคราะห์ชุดความรู้และแนวทางปฏิบัติการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่สอดคล้องบริบทของสังคมไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารบทความและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ หลักการ แนวคิดทฤษฎี ในการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group Discussion) จำนวนผู้ให้ข้อมูลรวมทั้งสิ้น 30 คน ผลของการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่า เมล็ดพันธุ์คือแหล่งกำเนิดของอาหาร การได้ครอบครองเมล็ดพันธุ์คือ การได้ครอบครองแหล่งอาหาร ชุดความรู้ของการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ในสังคมไทยจำแนกได้เป็น 2 แนวทาง คือ เมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ผลิตโดยนักวิชาการ นักวิจัยด้านการเกษตรที่มีความรู้และใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงในการผลิตเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตดี สวยงาม จำหน่ายได้ราคาดี ผลลัพธ์ของชุดความรู้ในกลุ่มนี้จะเน้นการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนและดูแลเมล็ดพันธุ์ในอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร ที่มุ่งตอบโจทย์การผลิตรายใหญ่และการส่งออกต่างประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันอีกชุดความรู้หนึ่งที่เสริมความมั่นคงทางอาหารในระดับครัวเรือนและความรู้การเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ ด้วยวิธีการจัดเก็บแบบพื้นบ้านดั้งเดิม ใช้เทคโนโลยีไม่ซับซ้อน วิธีการเก็บลักษณะนี้ทำให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนพันธุ์พืช ระหว่างภาค และท้องถิ่น จนทำให้ปริมาณความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของพันธุ์พืชขยายกว้างออกจนเกินความสามารถของภาครัฐราชการที่จะนำทรัพยากรที่มีมาระดมใช้ในการจัดการและควบคุมระบบลักษณะการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ในสังคมไทยจึงอาจจะดูเสมือนเป็นสภาวะการกลืนไม่เข้าคายไม่ออก (Dilemma) เพราะภาควิชาการการเกษตรของภาครัฐและกลุ่มทุนภาคเอกชนก็มีระบบที่เข้มแข็งในการจัดเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์แต่ยังต้องใช้กลไกการจัดการด้านเครื่องมือ คน งบประมาณ ในขณะที่ชุดความรู้ของพลังเครือข่ายเกษตรการจัดเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ได้ขยายตัวอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ สร้างความเข้มแข็งในการศึกษา ค้นคว้า ปรับปรุงพันธุ์ โดยการเก็บ ปลูก กิน ใช้ รวมอยู่ในชุดความรู้การพัฒนาเมล็ดพันธุ์ ข้อสรุปคือ การมีชุดความรู้ในการเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันทั้งภาคส่วนของรัฐกลุ่มทุนเอกชน ภาคประชาสังคม เกษตรกรตลอดจนกลุ่มที่เคลื่อนไหว และสนับสนุนได้ส่งผลดีต่อประเทศไทยในด้านการสร้างและเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางชีวพันธุ์พืช อันเป็นพื้นฐานในการนำไปสู่ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร ที่มีคุณูปการต่อความเข้มแข็งทางเศรษฐกิจทั้งในระดับปัจเจกครัวเรือน สังคมท้องถิ่น ภาค และภูมิภาคโลก |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This dissertation aimed to: 1) explore and uncover the methods of seed storage implemented by Thai farmers leading a movement for seed storage, 2) examine food security in Thailand and other countries, and 3) examine knowledge and practice of seed storage pertinent to the context of Thai society. This study is qualitative research in which data were obtained from literature review as well as documents related to principles and theories of seed storage. In addition, in-depth interviews and focus group discussions were conducted with a total of 30 participants. The results revealed that seeds are the food source. Thus, possessing seeds is equivalent to possessing the food source. In Thai culture, the knowledge of seed storage can be separated into two categories: the storage of seeds generated by agriculturists and agricultural researchers that produced superior quality seeds using high seed production technology, and these seeds can be sold at a premium price; this category emphasizes the promotion and support of seed storage in the agricultural industry, especially for large-scale production and exportation, and seed storage using traditional methods with less complex technology in which seeds are exchanged so extensively across communities and regions, resulting in the biodiversity of plant seeds which is beyond the government's capacity to control the use of resources within the system. This seems to be a dilemma. That is, even if the public agricultural sector and the private capital sector possess a solid seed storage system, they still require effective methods for managing equipment, labor, and money while Thai farmers’ traditional methods which involve the process of storing and planting of seeds and consumption of crops expand organically, contributing to effective plant breeding. In conclusion, different bodies of knowledge of seed storage possessed by the government, private organizations, civil society, farmers, and supporters who form movements would be advantageous to Thailand since they could contribute to the biodiversity of seeds as a foundation for food security and promote economic strength in all levels ranging from individual person, household, community, domestic, regional, and global levels |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจ และการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2565 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจและการเมือง |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2102 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |