Title: ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองร่วมกับการรับประทานขิงต่อความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองและอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Titles: Effects of combination of self - care promoting program and oral ginger on self-care ability and chemotherapyinduced
Authors: นันทนัช ภาณุศรี
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: รัชนี นามจันทรา
ขนิตฐา หาญประสิทธิ์คำ
Keywords: เต้านม -- มะเร็ง -- รังสีรักษา -- ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแลตนเอง;เต้านม -- มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย;เคมีบำบัด -- การใช้รักษา -- ผู้ป่วย -- วิจัย;ขิง -- การใช้รักษา
Issue Date: 2566
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การศึกษานี้เป็นวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม วัดหลังการทดลอง (two group posttest design) เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองร่วมกับการรับประทานขิงต่อ ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองและอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง ร่วมกับการรับประทานขิง และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนของ MASCC และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียนจากเคมีบำบัด ติดตามเก็บข้อมูล 2 รอบของการได้รับเคมีบำบัดวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ เชิงพรรณนา Chi-square test , Fisher’s exact, Independent t-test และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองสูง กว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ (p< .001) กลุ่มทดลองมี อัตราการเกิดและความรุนแรงของอาการคลื่นไส้ในวันที่ 2-4 หลังได้รับเคมีบำบัด น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม ควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ทั้ง 2 รอบของการได้รับเคมีบำบัด ส่วนอาการอาเจียน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการเกิดอาการอาเจียน และจำนวนครั้งของอาการอาเจียนในแต่ละวันหลัง ได้รับเคมีบำบัดไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม (p>.05) ยกเว้นในการเก็บข้อมูลครั้งที่ 1 ในวันที่ได้รับ เคมีบำบัด ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีจำนวนครั้งของอาการอาเจียนมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (p<.05) สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองร่วมกับการรับประทานขิง ช่วยเพิ่ม ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง และลดการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้จากเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมได้
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This quasi-experimental study employed a two-group posttest design to investigate the impact of self-care promoting program, coupled with ginger comsumption, on the self-care abilities and the mitigation of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting in individuals with breast cancer. Forty patients were evenly divided into distinct group: the experiment group and the control group. The experimental group was provided with a self-care promoting program and oral ginger, whereas the control group received standard or usual care. The data collection process employed research instruments comprising questionnaires for gathering personal information, the MASCC Nausea and Vomiting Scale and Self-Care Ability Scale designed for assessing breast cancer patients experiencing chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting. Data collection occurred over two consecutive cycles of chemotherapy. The gathered data underwent analysis through descriptive statistics, the Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, independent t-test, and Mann-Whitney U test. The research outcomes indicated an increase in the self-care ability score among participants in the experiment group as compared to the control group (p<.001). Additionally, during the two consecutive chemotherapy cycles, the experiment group exhibited a reduced incidence rate and milder severity of nausea on the second to forth day following chemotherapy when compared to the control group (p<.05). However, there was no distinction observed in the vomiting occurrence rate and the frequency of vomiting on each day following chemotherapy between the experimental and control group (p>.05). An exception was noted on the day of initial chemotherapy data collection, wherein the experiment group exhibited a higher frequency of vomiting compared to the control group (p<.05). In conclusion, the utilization of a self-care promoting program in conjunction with oral ginger demonstrated the capacity to augment self-care abilities and alleviate chemotherapy-induced nausea in breast cancer patients
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม. (การพยาบาลผู่ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2613
metadata.dc.type: Thesis