https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2737| Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย ประติมากรรมร่วมสมัย : การศึกษาความเป็นเมืองในจังหวัดปทุมธานี |
| Other Titles: | Contemporary sculpture: a study of urbanization in Pathum Thani Province |
| Authors: | ธิติพงษ์ เนื่องพิมพ์ |
| metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Keywords: | ประติมากรรมสมัยใหม่ -- ปทุมธานี;ศิลปะร่วมสมัย -- ไทย -- ปทุมธานี |
| Issue Date: | 2563 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | ประติมากรรมร่วมสมัย : การศึกษาความเป็นเมืองในจังหวัดปทุมธานี เป็นการวิจัย เชิงสร้างสรรค์ ศิลปะ เพื่อค้นหาความเป็นไปได้ในการถ่ายทอดจินตภาพของความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้คนที่อาศัยอยู่ใ นจังหวัดปทุมธานีผ่านผลงานประติมากรรม โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลภาคเอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์ด้านนการพัฒนามาสู่ความเป็นเมืองของจังหวัดปทุมธานี รวมถึงการศึกษาภาคสนามจากพื้นที่ 4 อำ เภอคือ อำเภอคลองหลวง, อำเภอลำลูกกา, อำเภอเมืองปทุมธานี และอำเภอลาดหลุมแก้วซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมตั้งอยู่มากกว่าร้อยละ 10 ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวนอำเภอละไม่เกิน 3 คนการศึกษาภาคเอกสารพบวา่ ความเป็นเมืองของจังหวัดปทุมธานีนั้นไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นจากการขยายตวัของความเจริญจากกรุงเทพมหานครเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่มีปัจจัยสำคัญที่สามารถสืบย้อนไปได้ 2 ช่วงเวลาคือ ช่วงที่ 1 ในรัชกาลที่ 4-5 ประเทศไทยมีความต้องการข้าวเพื่อเป็นสินค้าส่งออกมากขึ้น ซึ่งสืบเนื่องมาจากสนธิสัญญาเบาวริ่ง ทำให้เกิดการขุดคลองและปรับปรุงพื้นที่ทุ่งหลวงเพื่อใช้เป็นที่ทำนา ส่งผลใหมี้การริเริ่มใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย ในภาคการเกษตร และมีผู้คนอพยพเข้ามาอาศยั อย่เูป็นจำนวนมากขึ้น และช่วงที่ 2 ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 ประเทศไทยมีนโยบายส่งเสริมด้านอุตสาหกรรมมากขึ้น ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านเงินทุนและองค์ ความรู้จากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่งผลให้ในปี พ.ศ. 2504เกิดเป็นแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติฉบับแรกขึ้น และทำให้เศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมอุตสาหกรรมเติบโตและแพร่กระจายออกไป จังหวัดปทุมธานีเป็นจังหวัดที่มีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ทางทรัพยากร อยู่ใกล้เมืองหลวง มีเส้นการคมนาคมที่สะดวกทั้งทางบก ทางน้ำและทางอากาศ จึงเป็นปัจจยั สำคัญทำให้จังหวัดปทุมธานีกลายมาเป็นแหล่งงานและที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งทำให้มีความเป็นเมืองมากขึ้นเป็นลำดับมาจนถึงปัจจุบนัการศึกษาภาคสนามพบว่า ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมดรับรู้ถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านความเจริญและความเป็นเมืองที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นกับพื้นที่ที่พวกเขาอาศัยอยู่ ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการสัมภาษณ์จึงเป็นลักษณะของความเป็นห่วงและความกังวลกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ที่จะทำให้ความดีงามและวิถีชีวิตแบบดั้งเดิมสูญหายไป และจะสร้างให้เกิดปัญหาสังคมในด้านต่าง ๆ ตามมา หลายชุมชนที่ได้ลงพื้นที่ก็พบความพยายามในการแก้ปัญหากันเองภายในชุมชน ผ่านการทำกิจกรรมเพื่อใช้สร้างเครือข่ายของผู้คนที่อาศัยที่ได้รับสู่การสร้างสรร์ผู้วิจัยสนใจในลักษณะที่ยังเป็นพื้นที่ก้ำกึ่งอยู่ระหว่างสังคมชนบทแบบเกษตรกับสังคมเมืองสมัยใหม่ของจังหวัดปทุมธานี การปะทะกัน ระหว่างสองขั้วตรงข้ามทำให้เกิดความแปลกแยกขึ้นระหว่างผู้คนกับพื้นที่ และส่งต่อไปถึงกลุ่มผู้อาศยั เก่าและกลุ่มผู้อาศัยใหม่ ในภาพรวมของปรากฎการณ์ทั้งหมดนี้ได้บ่งบอกถึงความเป็นมนุษยที่อยู่ร่วมกันเป็นหน่วย แต่ไร้ทิศทางและไม่มีความมั่นคง จึงเกิดเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรคที่ต้องการเชื้อเชิญให้ผู้ชมได้ตั้งคำถามและพิจารณาถึงการดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันผ่านผลงานประติมากรรม โดยเน้นไปที่กระบวนการประกอบสื่อวัสดุให้เกิดเป็นรูปทรงและการเลือกพื้นที่เฉพาะสำหรับนำเสนอผลงานสำหรับการใช้สื่วัสดุ อันได้แก่ ไม้อัดเคลือบฟิลม์ดำจานดินเผา ปูนซีเมนต ์และกระจก ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาประกอบเข้าร่วมกันโดยสร้างเป็นรูปทรงของโต๊ะสนามที่แสดงเฉพาะเส้นโครงสร้าง ที่มีสิ่งของอย่างจานดินเผาและกระจกวางอยู่ด้านบนอย่างกระจัดกระจายไม่เป็นกลุ่มก้อ นแต่ละหน่วยย่อยจะมีความคลา้ยคลึงกันแต่ดำรงอยู่อย่างไม่สัมพันธ์กัน ผลงานจะถูกนำไปติดตั้งที่โถงด้านหน้าของหอนิทรรศน์ปทุมธานี ซึ่งแต่เดิมเป็นศาลากลางประจำ จังหวัด ที่สร้างขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 โดยผู้วิจัยหวังว่าความหมายของสื่อวัสดุ รูปทรง วิธีการประกอบรูปทรงในผลงานประติมากรรม และความหมายของสถานที่ติดตั้งจะสามารถทำงานร่วมกัน เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตั้งคำถามต่อชีวิตในปัจจุบันและอนาคตที่จะผู้คนในพื้นที่นี้จะต้องเผชิญต่อไปได้ |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Contemporary Sculpture: A Study of Urbanization in PathumThani Province is a creative art research to find the possibility of transmitting human imagery of people living in Pathum Thani Province through sculptures by studying the documentary information about the development history to the city of PathumThani Province including field studies from 4 districts namely Khlong Luang District, Lam Luk Ka District, Mueang Pathum Thani District And Lat Lum Kaeo District which is an area where more than 10% of industrial factories are located, together with interviews of informants of no more than 3 people in each district. The documentary study found that the urbanization of Pathum Thani Province did not arise from the growth of prosperity from Bangkok only, but there were2 important factors that can be traced back. The first phase was during the reign of Rama IV-V. Thailand needed more rice for export which was due to the Bowring Treaty resulting in digging canals and improving the Royal field area for use as a rice field. Resulting in the introduction of modern technology in agriculture and there were more people coming to live in the area, and during the second phase after the change of government in 1932, Thailand had a policy to promote more industrial which received financial support and knowledge from the United States, leading to the year 1961 was the first national economic development plan, and allowed the capitalist economy to grow and spread. Pathum Thani was a province with abundant resources. It was near the capital with convenient transportation lines, which are included land, water and air, which was a key factor in Pathum Thani Province becoming a place of work and housing which had made the city more sequentially up to the present time. Field studies found that all the interviewees were aware of the progress and urbanization that is occurring in the area they live in. The information provided by the interview therefore is characterized by worry and concern about the changes in the area that will cause goodness and traditional lifestyles to disappear and will cause social problems in various dimensions. Many communities that have found the area have attempted to solve problems within the community through activities to create a network of people who live together, but for the most part, it is not able to withstand the current progress. The synthesis of the information received lead to creativity. The researcher is interested in the area that is still parallel between the agricultural society and the modern urban society of Pathum Thani Province. The clash between the two opposing sides creates a distinction between people and the area, and forwarding it to the group of old residents and group of new residents in general. All of these phenomena indicate humanity as a unit, but without direction and without stability, it is therefore a creative way to invite the audience to ask questions and consider the existence together through the sculpture by focusing on the process of assembling materials into shapes and choosing specific areas for presenting work. For media materials such as plywood, black film, earthenware, cement and glass, all are assembled together by creating the shape of a field table that shows only the structure lines with things such as earthenware and glass scattered above, not in cluster, each sub-unit looks similar but exists. unrelated. The works will be installed in the front hall of the Pathum Thani Exhibition Hall which was originally the provincial town hall built during the reign of King Rama VI. The researchers hope that the meaning of the media, the shape of the material, the method of assembling the shape in the sculpture and the definition of the installation location will be able to work together to raise questions about current and future lives that people in this area will face further |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2737 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |