https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2791
Title: | การประศาสน์นโยบายสาธารณะในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 กรณีกิจการกองเสือป่า |
Other Titles: | Public policy administration during the reign of King Rama Vi in the case of the wild tiger corps |
Authors: | ฐนัตถ์ สุวรรณานนท์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | จรัส สุวรรณมาลา |
Keywords: | นโยบายสาธารณะ;ผู้นำ -- การพัฒนา;ผู้นำกับการพัฒนา |
Issue Date: | 2567 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากระบวนการดำเนินนโยบายกิจการกองเสือป่าในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเจ้าอยู่หัวจากมุมมองเชิงวิชาการว่าด้วยกระบวนการนโยบายสาธารณะในยุคปัจจุบัน ใช้วิธีศึกษาจากเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งมีทั้งเอกสารชั้นต้น (ต้นฉบับ) ได้แก่พระราชนิพนธ์และบันทึกพระราชกรณียกิจรายวันของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว บันทึกของบุคคลอื่นที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงในกระบวนการนโยบายกิจการกองเสือป่า และเอกสารชั้นรอง ได้แก่งานเขียนและผลงานวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการกองเสือป่า ผู้วิจัยสอบทานความถูกต้องของข้อมูลและแปลความหมายจากมุมมองของทฤษฎีและแนวคิดว่าด้วยกระบวนการนโยบายสาธารณะทางรัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ยุคปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ทรงเป็นผู้ริเริ่มและควบคุมกระบวนการประศาสน์นโยบายกิจการเสือป่าด้วยพระองค์เอง แตกต่างจากการดำเนินนโยบายสาธารณะด้านอื่นๆ ที่ทรงพระราชทานให้ส่วนราชการที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบไปดำเนินการ ซึ่งสันนิฐานว่าน่าจะเป็นเพราะนโยบายกิจการกองเสือป่ามีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะกล่อมเกลาบรรดาข้าราชการและพลเรือนทั่วไปให้มีจิตสำนึกรักชาติบ้านเมือง และมีความปรองดองสามัคคีกัน อีกทั้งบรรดาข้าราชการและพลเรือนในขณะนั้นมีการแบ่งพวก มุ่งแสวงหาประโยชน์ของตนเองเป็นสำคัญ การดำเนินนโยบายจึงต้องอาศัยผู้นำเชิงอุดมการณ์ที่อยู่เหนือความขัดเย้งและเป็นศูนย์กลางทั้งในเชิงอำนาจและบารมีมาทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ประศาสน์นโยบาย โดยการดำเนินนโยบายกิจการกองเสือป่านานถึง 14 ปี มีปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินนโยบายตามสถานการณ์แวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป อาทิ กองเสือป่าในช่วงเริ่มต้นเป็นกิจการอาสาสมัคร มีการจัดองค์กรเป็นแนวราบและมีขนาดกระทัดรัด เมื่อกิจการเสือป่าขยายตัวออกไปอย่างรวดเร็วก็มีการจัดโครงสร้างและวัฒนธรรมองค์กรให้เป็นระบบราชการมากขึ้น มีการจัดชั้น ยศตำแหน่ง และมีระบบการสั่งการแบบรวมศูนย์มากขึ้น การดำเนินนโยบายกิจการกองเสือป่าจึงไม่ได้ราบรื่นโดยตลอด และจากสถานการณ์ต่างๆ อาทิ สงครามโลกครั้งที่หนึ่ง แรงต้านจากภายในระบบราชการเองเป็นต้น ในมุมมองทฤษฎีนโยบายสาธารณะในปัจจุบัน พบว่านโยบายกองเสือป่ามีจุดมุ่งหมายกล่อมเกลาและสร้างอุดมการณ์ให้คนไทยรักชาติ ซึ่งมีความเป็นนามธรรมสูง ยากที่จะออกแบบนโยบายให้มีความสมบูรณ์ได้ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น ดังนั้น ผู้ริเริ่มนโยบายจึงเลือกใช้วิธีการ “ทดลอง” ใช้กลยุทธ์จากประสบการณ์ คือการนำวิธีการฝึกเยี่ยงทหารมาใช้เป็นอุบายในการกล่อมเกลาให้คนมีความสามัคคีกลมเกลียว แต่ไม่ได้มีการประเมินผลการทดลอง และ ไม่มีโอกาสได้เรียนรู้และปรับตัว ส่งผลให้ผู้เข้าร่วมเกิดความเบื่อหน่ายและเกิดการต่อต้านขึ้นจากภายในระบบชราชการ นับเป็นจุดอ่อนที่สำคัญของการดำเนินนโยบายสาธารณะ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This study aims to analyze the implementation of policies about the Wild Tiger Corps during the reign of King Rama VI, utilizing an academic perspective that centres on modern public policy processes. The research methodology employed in this study involves analyzing historical documents. Primary sources, including authentic royal writings and records detailing King Rama VI's daily responsibilities, are included, along with records from individuals directly involved in the policy formulation of the Wild Tiger Corps. Furthermore, scholarly publications and secondary sources pertinent to the Wild Tiger Corps' affairs were referenced. The researcher evaluated the accuracy of the data and analyzed it in light of current theories and concepts about the public policy process in public administration today. The study results indicated that the Wild Tiger Corps was personally instigated and supervised by King Rama VI, which differed from his customary practice of delegating the implementation of other public policies to accountable government agencies. The assumption is founded on the notion that the policy implemented by the Wild Tiger Corps aims to foster a sense of unity and nationalistic sentiment among government employees and the general public. Furthermore, during that period, civilians and government officials were divided into separate categories, each primarily focused on pursuing their interests. Consequently, effective policy implementation requires the involvement of a prominent, authoritative, and ideologically driven leader who embodies stability and prestige to act as the policy administrator. Amid the changing circumstances that unfolded over the fourteen-year implementation period of the policy concerning the Wild Tiger Corps, many challenges and obstacles emerged. For instance, at its inception, the Wild Tiger Corps operated as a volunteer organization distinguished by its horizontal and streamlined structure. However, in conjunction with the exponential expansion of the Wild Tiger Corps, the organizational framework and culture transformed into a more bureaucratic paradigm, integrating hierarchical positions, centralized command, and ranks. Difficulties occasionally arose while implementing the Wild Tiger Corps business policy, including opposition from within the bureaucracy and external factors such as World War I, in addition to facing obstacles such as bureaucratic opposition and the tumultuous consequences of World War I. The Wild Tiger Corps policy aimed to foster a sense of patriotism and develop a nationalistic ideology among the people of Thailand. Particularly in light of contemporary public policy theory, formulating a comprehensive policy from the ground up was fraught with considerable difficulty in achieving this abstract objective. Consequently, those who initiated the policies opted to "experiment" with experiential learning-based strategies, employing training methods reminiscent of the military to socialize individuals into harmony. Nevertheless, these empirical methodologies needed to be more adequately assessed, limiting the potential for knowledge acquisition and adjustment. As a result, the participants' involvement diminished, and opposition emerged from within the bureaucracy. Such an instance highlights a significant deficiency in the execution of public policy. |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ )) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2791 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |