Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย ปัญหากฎหมายในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Legal problems in personal data protection of private higher education institutions in Thailand
Authors: นิดาวรรณ เพราะสุนทร
Keywords: การคุ้มครองข้อมูล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย;ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย;การคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเรื่องปัญหากฎหมายในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทยเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวคิด และทฤษฎีอันเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) ศึกษาระบบและมาตรการกฎหมายในกติกาสากล กฎหมายต่างประเทศ และกฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน 3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาการปฎิบัติตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางปฏิบัติในการดำเนินการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมาย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ภายใต้สมมุติฐานว่า พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 มีความไม่ชัดเจนและซับซ้อน อาจมีปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการปฎิบัติพันธกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนที่จัดตั้งตามพระราชบัญญัติสถาบันอุดมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2562 และพระราชบัญญัติสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน พ.ศ. 2546 ซึ่งมีสถาบันการศึกษาหลายรูปแบบ มีการดำเนินการในรายละเอียดที่ต่างกัน อาจมีการตีความกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลต่างกัน โดยเสนอแนะให้หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลด้านการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลออกแนวทางปฎิบัติในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน เพื่อลดความสับสนในการปฎิบัติตามกฎหมาย และสอดคล้องกับพันธกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน และสามารถใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่อยู่ในการครอบครองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่นาไปสู่ธรรมาภิบาล สร้างทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่มีคุณภาพให้กับประเทศชาติต่อไป
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The aim of this study on Legal Problems in Personal Data Protection of Private Higher Education Institutions in Thailand is to: 1) Examine the concepts and theories related to the right to privacy concerning personal data, 2) Evaluate the legal framework and mechanisms in international regulations, 3) Analyze the challenges related to compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law of private higher education institutions in Thailand, and 4) Provide recommendations for personal data protection in accordance with the law. The study employs documentary research to address the assumption that the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) is ambiguous and complex, likely resulting in legal challenges in aligning with the objectives of private higher education institutions established under the Higher Education Institutions Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and the Private Higher Education Institutions Act B.E. 2546 (2003). These acts encompass various types of educational institutions operating with differing specifications, potentially leading to diverse interpretations of the Personal Data Protection Law. It is recommended that the Personal Data Protection Supervisory Authority issues guidelines for the protection of personal data for private higher education institutions to mitigate confusion in legal compliance and align with the objectives of private higher education institutions. This will enable these institutions to effectively utilize personal data in their possession, thereby promoting good governance, transparency, and the continual development of high-quality human resources for society
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3045
metadata.dc.type: Other