https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3475| Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ ปัญญาประดิษฐ์และการสร้างสรรค์ แอนนิเมชัน : ผลกระทบต่อแรงงานในธุรกิจสร้างสรรค์ |
| Other Titles: | Artificial intelligence and animation: Its impact on creative industry work force |
| Authors: | ปิยนนท์ สมบูรณ์ โกเมศ กาญจนพายัพ |
| metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Keywords: | ปัญญาประดิษฐ์;การสร้างสรรค์แอนิเมชัน;อุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ |
| Issue Date: | 2569 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด |
| Abstract: | การพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence: AI) ได้เปิดโอกาสใหม่ในการผลิตแอนิเมชัน แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็นำมาซึ่งคำถามเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิมที่ต้องอาศัยทักษะฝีมือและเวลา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของแอนิเมชันมิวสิกวิดีโอรูปแบบ 2 มิติ ที่สร้างสรรค์โดยมนุษย์และปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการผลิต (Production Efficiency) การควบคุมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Control) และการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ของผู้ชม (Emotional Responses) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-methods Approach) เริ่มต้นด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญในอุตสาหกรรมแอนิเมชันจำนวน 6 ท่าน เพื่อกำหนดกรอบการผลิต จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการผลิตมิวสิกวิดีโอแอนิเมชันต้นแบบความยาว 1 นาที จำนวน 2 เวอร์ชัน ได้แก่ เวอร์ชันที่สร้างสรรค์โดยศิลปินมนุษย์ทั้งหมด และเวอร์ชันที่สร้างสรรค์โดย AI ผ่านการสั่งการด้วยข้อความ (Prompt-based Direction) ผลการทดลองด้านการผลิตพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือ แอนิเมชันที่สร้างโดย AI ใช้เวลาผลิตเพียง 18 ชั่วโมงทำงาน (Man-hours) ในขณะที่แอนิเมชันที่สร้างโดยมนุษย์ใช้เวลาถึง 512 ชั่วโมงทำงาน ในส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ชมจำนวน 458 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่จำนวน 293 คน (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.0) ให้ความสนใจและชื่นชอบผลงานที่สร้างโดยมนุษย์มากกว่า โดยให้เหตุผลเรื่องคุณภาพทางความรู้สึกและความลึกซึ้งทางอารมณ์ (Sentimental Quality and Emotional Depth) แม้ว่างาน AI จะมีความสมบูรณ์ทางภาพก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ ผู้ชมจำนวน 396 คน (ร้อยละ 86.5) สามารถแยกแยะได้ถูกต้องว่าชิ้นงานใดสร้างขึ้นโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของงาน AI ที่ยังขาดความเป็นธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า แม้ AI จะสามารถเพิ่มความรวดเร็วในกระบวนการผลิตได้อย่างมหาศาล แต่ยังคงขาดความละเอียดอ่อนและการสื่อสารอารมณ์ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะเด่นของมนุษย์ ดังนั้น แนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมคือการใช้โมเดลการทำงานแบบผสมผสาน (Hybrid Models) โดยใช้ AI เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต แต่ยังคงให้มนุษย์เป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์หลักเพื่อรักษาคุณค่าทางอารมณ์และสุนทรียภาพของผลงาน |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The rapid development of artificial intelligence (AI) has introduced new possibilities in animation production. It's expected that 2D-style animation where traditionally labor-intensive processes require extensive time and skilled artistry will also be affected by the advent of this technology. While AI demonstrates the potential for cost-effectiveness and efficiency, questions remain regarding its creative limitations and audience reception. This study investigated the qualities of AI-generated and human-generated 2D music video animations particularly on production efficiency, creative control, and emotional responses. In this study, a mixed-methods approach was adopted. The qualitative phase started with a focus group discussion consisting of six experts representing 2D animation industry including a studio head, a storyboard artist, three professional CG artists/animators, and a recently graduated animator. Then two one-minute 2D-style music video animations were produced, one animation was created entirely by a human artist, while the other was produced using AI through prompt-based direction. Production outcomes revealed significant differences in efficiency: the AI-generated animation was completed in 18 man-hours, whereas the human-generated animation required 512 man-hours. For the quantitative study, we invited 458 participants to view both versions and provide feedback on perception and preference. Audience responses, however, indicated a preference for human-made work. Two hundred ninety-three viewers (64%) expressed greater interest in the human-generated animation, citing its sentimental quality and emotional depth, despite being less complete. Interestingly, three hundred ninety-six participants (86.5%) were able to distinguish whether the animation was AI- or human-made. According to study, AI can greatly speed up the animation process, but it lacks the emotional resonance and subtle creative control that define human traits. This means while AI can be a productive production tool, viewers still appreciate the human-made contents and emotional resonance suggesting hybrid models in which artificial intelligence enhances human creativity rather than takes its place |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3475 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |