Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทและฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของฮางเย็น
Other Titles: Pharmacognostic study and pharmacological properties of Millettia kityana Craib
Authors: นิรันดร์ วิพันธุ์เงิน
Keywords: รางเย็น -- ฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา;เภสัชเวท;พืชสมุนไพร -- การใช้ประโยชน์;ฮางเย็น -- ฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา
Issue Date: 2566
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด
Abstract: โรคเบาหวานเป็นหนึ่งในโรคเรื้อรังที่ไม่ติดต่อที่ทำให้มีอัตราผู้ป่วยและเสียชีวิตสูงสุด ในปัจจุบันแนวโน้มการเกิดโรคเบาหวานในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เกิดการสูญเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้มีการเลือกใช้สมุนไพรเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งในทางเหนือของประเทศไทยมีพืชชนิดหนึ่งคือ “ฮางเย็น” หรือ “รางเย็น” ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ Millettia kityana Craib วงศ์ Fabaceae ข้อมูลจากหมอพื้นบ้านพบว่ามีการใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคเบาหวาน ทำให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดดีขึ้น แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลทั่วไปทางพฤกษศาสตร์และเภสัชเวทของพืชชนิดนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และลักษณะทางเภสัชเวท พบว่าลักษณะทั่วไปเป็นไม้เถาเนื้อแข็ง เปลือกเถาด้านนอกสีน้ำตาล มีร่องลึกตามยาว เปลือกในสีชมพูอมแดง เนื้อไม้สีขาวอมเหลือง น้ำยางสีแดง เนื้อเยื่อประกอบด้วยชั้นเปลือกต้นที่มีเนื้อเยื่อคอร์ก ชั้นคอร์เทกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยเนื้อเยื่อพาเรนไคมาและสเคลอรีด ชั้นแก่นไม้ประกอบด้วยเนื้อเยื่อลำเลียงน้ำที่มีเวสเซลขนาดใหญ่ ส่วนผงยาของฮางเย็นพบเนื้อเยื่อของคอร์ก สเคลอรีด ท่อลำเลียงน้ำแบบรูที่มีขอบหนา ผลึกรูปปริซึม และเม็ดแป้งขนาดเล็ก การศึกษาทางเภสัชเวทตามหัวข้อใน Thai Herbal Pharmacopoeia โดยเก็บตัวอย่างฮางเย็นจากแหล่งธรรมชาติ 3 แหล่ง ได้แก่ จังหวัดน่าน เชียงราย และเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งได้ผลดังนี้ foreign matter, loss on drying, total ash, acid-insoluble ash, ethanol-soluble extractive และ water-soluble extractive มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.027 ± 0.02 %w/w, 4.25 ± 0.09 %w/w, 6.47 ± 0.14 %w/w, 2.33 ± 0.50 %w/w, 3.56 ± 0.70 %w/w และ 6.70 ± 1.24 %w/w ตามลำดับ การทดสอบเบื้องต้นทางพฤกษเคมีพบสารกลุ่ม alkaloid, tannin, saponin และ flavonoid ผลการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดฮางเย็นที่ทำการสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลด้วยวิธี ABTS assay พบว่ามีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 21.06 ± 0.54 และ 11.64 ± 0.54 μg/mL ตามลำดับ และค่า IC50 ของสารสกัดฮางเย็นที่ทำการสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลด้วยวิธี FRAP assay พบว่ามีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 17.79 ± 5.80 และ 17.70 ± 4.97 μg/mL ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบผลในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน Trolox พบว่าสารสกัดฮางเย็นด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลมีค่า TEAC เท่ากับ 164.90 ± 7.14 และ 298.25 ± 7.72 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี ABTS assay และมีค่า TEAC เท่ากับ 65.66 ± 6.91 และ 68.37 ± 7.05 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี FRAP assay ผลการทดสอบการชะลอวัยของสารสกัดฮางเย็นที่ทำการสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอล พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการชะลอวัยด้วยการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ collagenase, elastase, hyaluronidase และ tyrosinase ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กัน โดยสารสกัดด้วยน้ำมีค่า IC50 อยู่ระหว่าง 26.28 - 291.87 μg/mL และสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลมีค่า IC50 อยู่ระหว่าง 18.79 – 128.60 μg/mL
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Diabetes is one of the non-communicable diseases that leads to the highest rates of both patients and deaths. Currently, the trend of diabetes in Thailand is continues increasing, causing significant expenses for treatment. This has led to an increased use of herbal remedies as an alternative treatment option. In the north of Thailand, there is a plant called "Hang-yen" or "Rang-yen" scientifically known as Millettia kityana Craib of the Fabaceae family. Information from local Thai traditional practitioner suggests its use in patients with diabetes, resulting in improved blood sugar levels. However, there is a lack of general botanical and pharmacognostic specifications on this plant. Therefore, the objective of this research is to study the botanical characteristics and pharmacognostic characters. It is found that the general characteristics of Hang-yen are woody vines with hard flesh. The outer bark is light brown with deep groove, while the inner bark is reddish-pink. The wood is yellowish-white, and the sap is red. The tissue of Hang-yen consists of bark tissue, cortex tissue containing parenchyma, and sclereids, as well as vascular tissue containing large vessels. The powder of Hang-yen contains cork tissue, sclereids, bordered pitted vessel, prismatic crystal and starch granule. Pharmacognostic specifications were tested according to the Thai Herbal Pharmacopoeia, using Hang-yen samples collected from three natural sources: Nan, Chiang Rai, and Chiang Mai provinces. The results for foreign matter, loss on drying, acid-insoluble ash, total ash, ethanol-soluble extractive, and water-soluble extractive were 0.027 ± 0.02 %w/w, 4.25 ± 0.09 %w/w, 6.47 ± 0.14 %w/w, 2.33 ± 0.50 %w/w, , 3.56 ± 0.70 %w/w, and 6.70 ± 1.24 %w/w, respectively. Phytochemical screening revealed the presence of alkaloid, tannin, saponin and flavonoid. The antioxidant activity of Hang-yen extracts obtained using water and ethanol extraction, as evaluated by the ABTS assay, showed IC50 values of 21.06 ± 0.54 and 11.64 ± 0.54 μg/mL, respectively. The IC50 values of the water and ethanol extracts determined by the FRAP assay were 17.79± 5.80 and 17.70 ± 4.97 μg/mL, respectively. When compared with the standard antioxidant Trolox, the water and ethanol extracts exhibited TEAC values of 164.90 ± 7.14 and 298.25 ± 7.72, respectively, as determined by ค the ABTS assay, and TEAC values of 65.66 ± 6.91 and 68.37 ± 7.05, respectively, as determined by the FRAP assay. The anti-aging activity of the water and ethanol extracts of Hang-yen inhibitory effects against the enzymes collagenase, elastase, hyaluronidase, and tyrosinase at various concentrations. The IC50 values of the water extract ranged from 26.28 to 291.87 μg/mL, while those of the ethanol extract ranged from 18.79 to 128.60 μg/mL.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3481
metadata.dc.type: Other