Title: Antimicrobial efficacy of contact lens solutions against pseudomonas aeruginosa and staphylococcus aureus
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพของนํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ในการยับยั้ง pseudomonas aeruginosa และ staphylococcus aureus
Authors: Medhavi Houngparanun, เมธาวี หวงพลานันท์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Acharawan Thongmee, อัจฉราวรรณ ทองมี
Keywords: Contact lenses;Contact Lenses;Hydrophilic -- adverse effects
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Rangsit University Library
Abstract: Contact lenses are used as an alternative to eyeglasses for correction of eyesight problems such as myopia, hyperopia and astigmatism. However, contact lenses wearers, especially extended wearers, are at risk for bacterial keratitis. Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa are the most common pathogens causing bacterial keratitis. To minimize the risk of eye infections, contact lens care solutions were used in order to decrease the amount of potential pathogens during contact lens storage. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the antimicrobial activity of multipurpose contact lens care solutions available in Thailand against the common causes of bacterial keratitis, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus. Four multipurpose contact lens care solutions, designed as A, B, C and D, were determined for antimicrobial activities against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ATCC43300, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) ATCC25930 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC2785 by agar-well diffusion method. Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC) were also determined. In addition, the contact time between test bacteria and each contact lens care solution was determined for the effective duration time that can reduce 99.9% (3logs) of test bacteria. The results showed that all test contact lens care solutions did not show inhibition zone when tested with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ATCC43300, methicillin-sensitive S. aureus (MSSA) ATCC25930 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC2785 by agar-well diffusion method diffusion. However, the test contact lens care solutions at the concentration ranging between 12.5-25% of the initial concentration inhibited the growth of all test bacteria. This study also revealed that contact lens care solution D has more killing effect than contact lens care solution A, B and C since it can reduce the number of test bacteria more than 99.9% (3logs) in 2 hours. The different in killing effect might be due to the difference in active ingredients in each solutions. Therefore, the information from this study may be helpful for formulation of contact lens care solutions with more potent antibacterial activity.
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: ในปัจจุบันมีการนำคอนแทคเลนส์มาใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสายตา ได้แก่ สายตาสั้น สายตายาว และสายตาเอียง แต่การใช้คอนแทคเลนส์โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่ใช้คอนแทคเลนส์เป็นเวลานานมีความเสี่ยงการติดเชื้อที่กระจกตา ซึ่งแบคทีเรียที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อที่กระจกตาได้แก่ Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus ดังนั้นจึงมีการใช้นํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ทำความสะอาดและแช่คอนแทคเลนส์ เพื่อลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่อยู่ที่คอนแทคเลนส์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของนํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ที่จำหน่ายในประเทศไทย ในการต้านการเจริญของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อที่กระจกตา นํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ 4 ชนิด กำหนดชื่อเป็นนํ้ายา A, B, C และ D ถูกนำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการต้านเชื้อ methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ATCC43300, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) ATCC25930 และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC2785 ด้วยวิธี Agar-well diffusion และ ตรวจวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นที่น้อยที่สุดของนํ้ายาในการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อและฆ่าเชื้อ (Minimal Inhibitory Concentration, MIC and Minimal Bactericidal Concentration, MBC) รวมทั้งศึกษาระยะเวลาที่แบคทีเรียทดสอบสัมผัสนํ้ายาแล้วทำให้แบคทีเรียลดลง 99.9% (Time kill assay) จากการวิจัยพบว่านํ้ายาทั้ง 4 ชนิด ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อทดสอบด้วยวิธี Agar-well diffusion method แต่จากการทดสอบหา Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) โดยใช้ Broth microdilution assay พบว่านํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ชนิด A มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ATCC43300, methicillin-sensitive S. aureus (MSSA) ATCC25930 และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC2785 ที่ความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 12.5-25% และจากการทำ Time kill assay พบว่านํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ D มีประสิทธิภาพยับยั้งเชื้อทดสอบมากกว่านํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ A, B และ C ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของนํ้ายาแต่ละชนิดที่แตกต่างกันนี้อาจเนื่องจากมีสารต่างๆที่เป็นองค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้อาจนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบนํ้ายาล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพยับยั้งเชื้อ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences))-- Rangsit University, 2019
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Science
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/388
metadata.dc.type: Thesis