https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/424
Title: | การพัฒนากรดพิเพอริกในรูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชันเป็นสารป้องกันแดด |
Other Titles: | Development of Piperic acid in microemulsion form as sunscreen |
Authors: | ชนัญชิดา วงษ์ท้าว |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | นันทพงศ์ ขำทอง |
Keywords: | ครีมกันแดด.;ไมโครอิมัลชัน;น้ำมันหอมระเหย |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากรดพิเพอริกเป็นสารกันแดดจากธรรมชาติ ในรูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับไมโครอิมัลชัน ประกอบด้วย Tween20 และ Tween80 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว น้ำมันหอมระเหยเปปเปอร์มิ้นต์และน้ำมันหอมระเหยตะไคร้หอม เป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมัน น้ำกลั่นเป็ นวัฏภาคน้ำ ใช้แผนภาพวัฏภาคไตรภาคเทียมกำหนดอัตราส่วนของ ส่วนประกอบในไมโครอิมัลชัน จากนั้นวัดขนาดอนุภาค เลือกไมโครอิมัลชันที่เหมาะสมและขนาด อนุภาคที่แตกต่างกันและมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี มาผสมกรดพิเพอริกที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2, 3 และ 5 ได้แก่ Tween 20 : น้ำมันหอมระเหยเปปเปอร์มิ้นต์ : น้ำกลั่น อัตราส่วน 8:1:1, 5:4:1 และ 5:2:3 และ Tween 20 : น้ำมันหอมระเหยตะไคร้หอม : น้ำกลั่น อัตราส่วน 8:1:1, 6:3:1 และ 4:1:5 ได้ ทั้งหมด 6 สูตรตำรับ แล้วประเมินลักษณะทางกายภาพ พบว่า มีสีเหลืองใส ไม่แยกวัฏภาค ค่าความ หนืดอยู่ระหว่าง 46.1-283.5 cP ค่า pH อยู่ระหว่าง 6.1-6.5 ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่าง 140.3-560.7 นาโนเมตร ค่า SPF อยู่ระหว่าง 8.45-10.47 และค่า Boots Star Rating อยู่ระหว่าง 3-4 จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กส่งผลให้ค่า SPF สูงขึ้น และสูตรตำรับที่ใช้กรดพิเพอริกร้อยละ 5 มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีจึงสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นสารกันแดดได้ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The objective of this research was to develop piperic acid in microemulsion form as sunscreen. The formulation of microemulsion comprised Tween20 and Tween80 as surfactants, peppermint oil and citronella oil as oil phase and deionized water as water phase. The pseudo ternary phase diagrams were prepared to set a suitable ratio of the microemulsion. After that, the sizes of particles were measured, and appropriate microemulsions with good physical characteristics were selected. Then, the selected microemulsions were mixed with piperic acid in the concentration of 2%, 3% and 5% w/w. The good compositions included Tween 20 : Peppermint oil: Deionized water (8 : 1 : 1, 5 : 4 : 1 and 5 : 2 : 3) and Tween 20: citronella oil: deionized water (8 : 1 : 1, 6 : 3 : 1 and 4 : 1 : 5). All 6 formulations were evaluated for physical characteristics which gave a clear yellow solution without phase separation. The viscosity and pH of the microemulsion were determined, and the results were in the ranges of 46.1-283.5 cP and 6.1-6.5, respectively. The particle sizes of the emulsion were found to be between 140.3 and 560.7 nm. The microemulsion gave SPF values of 8.45-10.47 while their Boots Star Rating valueswere between 3-4. In addition, it was found that the microemulsion with smaller sizes gave higher SPF values. From this study, the microemulsion having 5% of piperic acid had good property which can be further developed into sunscreen. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2562 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/424 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |