Title: ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกอบธุรกิจการให้บริการที่พักรายวัน
Other Titles: Legal issues relating to business of daily room services
Authors: ปรียาภัทร์ เอกวัฒน์นพคุณ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ธเนศ สุจารีกุล
Keywords: พระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ.2547;มาตรการความปลอดภัย;ที่พักนักท่องเที่ยว
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: พระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ. 2547 มาตรา 4 ใช้บังคับกับสถานที่ใดก็ตามที่ให้บริการที่พักแก่บุคคล แต่ไม่ใช่บังคับกับ (1) ที่พักชั่วคราวซึ่งดำเนินการโดยส่วนราชการของรัฐบาล หรือเพื่อการกุศล หรือเพื่อการศึกษา (2) ที่พักซึ่งให้บริการโดยคิดค่าตอบแทนเป็นรายเดือน และ (3) ที่พักอื่นใดที่กำหนดโดยกฎกระทรวงมหาดไทย ต่อมา กระทรวงมหาดไทยได้ออก“กฎกระทรวงกาหนดประเภทและหลักเกณฑ์การประกอบธุรกิจโรงแรม พ.ศ. 2551” ซึ่งข้อ 1 กำหนดว่า “ให้สถานที่พักที่มีจำนวนห้องพักในอาคารเดียวกันหรือหลายอาคารรวมกันไม่เกินสี่ห้องและมีจำนวนผู้พักรวมกันทั้งหมดไม่เกินยี่สิบคน ซึ่งจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อให้บริการที่พักชั่วคราวสำหรับคนเดินทางหรือบุคคลอื่นใดโดยมีค่าตอบแทน อันมีลักษณะเป็นการประกอบกิจการเพื่อหารายได้เสริมและได้แจ้งนายทะเบียนทราบตามแบบที่รัฐมนตรีกำหนด ไม่เป็นโรงแรมตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงแรมมาตรา 4” ดังนั้น ที่พักชั่วคราวตามกฎกระทรวงนี้จึง ไม่ใช่โรงแรม และก่อให้เกิดปัญหากฎหมายว่าจะใช้กฎหมายฉบับใดควบคุม โดยเฉพาะในด้านความปลอดภัย ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยควรแก้ปัญหานี้โดยเร็ว เช่นการออกกฎหมายเฉพาะมาบังคับ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The Hotel Act B.E.2547 is applicable to any living places which provide accommodations to persons for consideration. The Act, however, is not applicable to (1) temporary accommodations run by governmental organs, or for charity aims, or for educational purposes; (2) accommodations which provide services for consideration on a monthly basis; and (3) any other accommodations which are provided by regulations of the Ministry of Interior. Subsequently, the Ministry of Interior has issued Ministerial Regulation B.E. 2551, Article 1 of which provides that “any accommodation which has rooms in single or several buildings and has total guests less than 20 persons, which is established to provide temporary accommodations to travelers or other persons for consideration to supplement providers’ normal income, and has been registered with the Registrar in accordance with the form to be provided by the Minister of Interior, is not a hotel”. Accordingly, the temporary accommodations according to this Regulation are not hotels, and create a legal issue as to which law applicable to them, especially with respect to security. Therefore, Thailand should resolve this issue soonest by means of enacting of a new specific law to control them.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2563
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/494
metadata.dc.type: Thesis