Title: คุณลักษณะของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการประสบปัญหาทางการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Audit committee characteristics and financial problems of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Authors: เตชณัฐ ศรีรัชดากร
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: นิ่มนวล วิเศษสรรพ์
Keywords: คณะกรรมการสอบบัญชี;การเงินธุรกิจ;บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: วิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และผลกระทบของคุณลักษณะของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการประสบปัญหาทางการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบจำลองของ Altman al. (1995) ในการจัดกลุ่มบริษัทตามระดับการประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน และคุณลักษณะของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบประกอบด้วยขนาดของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ จำนวนครั้งของการประชุมของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ สัดส่วนกรรมการในคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่มีความรู้ความชานาญด้านการเงินและบัญชี สัดส่วนกรรมการในคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ สัดส่วนกรรมการในคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่เป็นเพศหญิง และจำนวนกรรมการที่มีความเป็นอิสระ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงบการเงินและรายงาน 56-1 ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2559 – 2562 ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนจำนวน 411 บริษัท ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณ และกำหนดช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้แบบจำลองของ Altman al. (1995) ซึ่งมีตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญ คือ อัตราส่วนเงินทุนหมุนเวียนสุทธิต่อสินทรัพย์รวม และอัตราส่วนกาไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยและภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวม บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประมาณ 1 ใน 3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มไม่ประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน และคุณลักษณะของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการประสบปัญหาทางการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ ขนาดของคณะกรรมการ จำนวนครั้งในการประชุม และสัดส่วนกรรมการที่เป็นเพศหญิง โดยมีขนาดของกิจการเป็นตัวแปรควบคุมที่ยังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อการประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aims to study the relationship and impact of the audit committee characteristics on financial problems of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand. The Altman al. (1995) model was used to categorize companies according to their level of financial problems, and the audit committee characteristics consist of board size of the audit committee, number of meeting time, proportion of audit committees with financial and accounting expertise, proportion of audit committees with knowledge and expertise in information technology, proportion of female committees, and number of independent committees. Data were collected from the financial statements and the 56-1 reports of the 411 listed companies from 2016 to 2019. Multiple regression analysis was employed to test the research relationships and impact at 95% confidence interval. The results revealed that when using the Altman al. (1995) model comprising of the two main ratios: net working capital ratio to total assets and the profit before interest and taxes ratio, about one in three of companies listed on the stock exchange of Thailand are classified as having no financial problems. The characteristics of the audit committee that have a statistically significant impact on financial problems at the .05 level are the size of the committee, number of meetings, and the proportion of female committee. In addition, the firm size is a controlling factor that still has an influence on experiencing financial problems
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บ.ม. (บัญชี)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2563
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: บัญชี
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/499
metadata.dc.type: Thesis