Title: Biologica properties of cinnamon essential oil from Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ของน้ำมันหอมระเหย Cinnamomum Zeylanicu
Authors: Warunya Banglao
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Opaphan Wanakhachornkrai, Acharawan Thongmee
Keywords: Cinnamon oil;Antioxidant activity
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Rangsit University Library
Abstract: This study examined the biological activities including antioxidant activity, tyrosinase inhibitory activity, collagenase inhibitory activity, elastase inhibitory activity, antibacterial activity, and cytotoxicity activity of cinnamon essential oil from Cinnamomum zeylanicum. The antioxidant activity was determined using DPPH and ABTS assays. The results showed that cinnamon essential oil could inhibit free radicals in DPPH and ABTS assays with percent inhibition ranging from 4.91 - 28.74 % and 4.96 - 50.17 %, respectively. In addition, cinnamon essential oil inhibited the tyrosinase activity, collagenase activity, and elastase activity with percent inhibition ranging from 61.68 - 93.12 %, 2.83 - 30.28 %, and 4.37 - 33.92 %, respectively. The antibacterial activity of the essential oil against Methicilin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), Methicillin sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA), Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa was investigated using the agar diffusion method. The results showed that the undiluted cinnamon essential oil exhibited antibacterial activity against all test bacteria. The results from MIC and MBC determination showed that cinnamon essential oil at concentration of 31.125 ug/mL could inhibit gram-positive bacteria including Methicilin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), Methicillin sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA), and Staphylococcus epidermidis. Furthermore, cinnamon essential oil with a concentration of 125 ug/mL could inhibit gram-negative bacteria Pseudomonas aeruginosa while essential oil with a concentration of 500 ug/mL could kill all tested bacteria. The diphenyltetrazolium (MTT) assay was used to determine cell viability. The result from cell viability assay in human fibroblast cells showed that cinnamon essential oil with a concentration less than 100 ug/mL did not exhibit cytotoxicity on this cell. However, it was found that the percentage of cell viability decreased to a concentration of more than 150 ug/mL. The results demonstrate that cinnamon essential oil had antioxidant activity, tyrosinase inhibitory activity, collagenase inhibitory activity, elastase inbibitory activity, and antibacterial activity. In addition, cinnamon essential oil with different effective concentrations did not show toxicity activity to the normal human fibroblast cell. Therefore, cinnamon essential oil with such biological properties found in this research could be a potential candidate for cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทํางานของเอนไซม์ tyrosinase collagenase และ elastase ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของน้ํามันหอม ระเหยจากอบเชย การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยใช้วิธี DPPH และ ABTS พบว่าน้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยมี ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ 4.91 - 28.74% และ 4.96 - 50.17 9% ตามลําดับ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทํางานของ เอนไซม์พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทํางานของเอนไซม์ tyrosinase ได้ดีที่ 61.68 - 93.12 % แต่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทํางาน ของเอนไซม์ collagenase 2.83 - 30.28 % และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทํางานของเอนไซม์ elastase 4.37 - 33.92 % การ ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของแบคทีเรียของน้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยต่อ Methicilin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Methicillin sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) Staphylococcus epidermidis 11 a: Pseudomonas aeruginosa ด้วยวิธี agar disk diffusion พบว่าน้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยที่ไม่เจือจางสามารถต้าน การเจริญของแบคทีเรียได้ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่นํามาทดสอบ และจากผลการทดสอบหาค่า MIC และ MBC พบว่า น้ํามันหอยระเหยอบเชยที่ความเข้มข้น 31.125 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย แกรมบวก ได้แก่ Methicin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Methicillin sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) และ Staphylococcus epideridis นอกจากนี้น้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยที่ความเข้มข้น 125 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ได้ ในขณะ ที่น้ํามันหอมระเหย อบเชยที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถฆ่าแบคทีเรียทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ ทดสอบ การทดสอบ MTT นํามาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ fibroblast ของมนุษย์ เมื่อสัมผัสกับ น้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ไม่มีพิษต่อเซลล์ทดสอบ แต่ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 150 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีผล ให้การอยู่รอดของเซลล์ลดลง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูล อิสระยับยั้งการทํางานของเอนไซม์ tyrosinase collagenase และ elasetase และมีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ น้ำมันหอมระเหยอบเชยที่ความเข้มข้นที่ออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว ไม่แสดงความเป็นเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ fibroblast ของ มนุษย์ ดังนั้นน้ํามันหอมระเหยอบเชยอาจจะเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสําอาง อาหาร และยา เพื่อ ช่วยด้านผิวกระจ่างใส ต่อต้านริ้วรอยและต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences))-- Rangsit University, 2019
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Science
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/520
metadata.dc.type: Thesis