https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/951
Title: | Molecular detection of Zika viruses using lab-chip real-time PCR system |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสซิก้าระดับโมเลกุลโดยใช้ lab-chip real-time PCR |
Authors: | Treewat Watthanachockchai, ตรีวัฒน์ วัฒนะโชคชัย |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Acharawan Thongmee |
Keywords: | Zika virus;Molecular diagnostic techniques;Polymerase chain reaction -- Methodology |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University |
Abstract: | โรคไวรัสซิก้ามีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสซิก้าซึ่งสามารถติดต่อจากคนสู่คน และสัตว์สู่ คนได้โดยมียุงลายเป็นพาหะนำโรค ไวรัสซิก้าสามารถอยู่ในร่างกายผู้ติดเชื้อได้นานหลายเดือน เมื่อมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสซิก้าระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ส่งผลให้ทารกในครรภ์มีความผิดปกติ และอาจตายใน ระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ทารกแรกเกิดจะมีภาวะศีรษะเล็ก และมีความผิดปกติของสมอง นอกจากนี้ยัง ก่อให้เกิดอาการรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการกิลแลง-บาร์เร ปัจจุบันการตรวจการติดเชื้อไวรัสซิก้าทาง ห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยเทคนิค Real-Time PCR มีข้อจeกัดบางประการ ส่งผลให้การรักษาและการ ควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดเป็นไปอย่างล่าช้า การตรวจวินิยฉัยไวรัสซิก้าด้วย Lab-Chip จึงเป็นแนว ทางการตรวจวิฉัยแบบใหม่ที่ใช้เวลาตรวจสั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวิ นิยฉัยไวรัสซิก้าด้วย Lab-Chip และเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน Real-Time PCR โดยทดสอบกับ ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยติดเชื้อไวรัสซิก้า จำนวน 232 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ สัดส่วนความน่าจะเป็นที่ผู้ป่วยเป็นโรคจากผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าติดเชื้อ และ ไม่ติดเชื้อ ความถูกต้อง อัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นของผลการตรวจในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคและผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรค และ การตรวจ วินิจฉัยเชื้อไวรัสซิก้า เท่ากับ 95.78%, 97.08%, 95.78%, 97.08%, 96.55%, 32.80 , 0.0434 และ 820 ตามลำดับ ความเข็มข้นต่าสุดของไวรัสที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธี Lab-Chip มีค่าเท่ากับ 125 cp/ml และไม่พบปฏิกิริยาข้ามของเชื้อก่อโรคสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี Lab-Chip Real- Time PCR ผลงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า การตรวจวินิจฉัยไวรัสซิก้าด้วย Lab-Chip Real-Time PCR มีความ ไว และความจำเพาะสูง ใช้ระยะเวลาในการวินิจฉัยสั้น สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการวาง แผนการรักษาของแพทย์เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ ทันท่วงที |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Zika viral disease is caused by an infection with the Zika virus (ZIKV) which is primarily transmitted to people though the bite of an infected Aedes aegypti msquito. Zika virus can survive in the infected person for several months. Zika viral infection during pregnancy is a cause of congenital brain abnormality,which caused stillborn including microcephaly. It also causes severe symptoms in the patients with the Gillong-Barre syndrome. Currently, the detection of ZIKV using real time PCR technique has some limitations. As a result, the treatment and control of ZIKV epidemic are delayed. Lab-Chip technology is a new and faster method for ZIKV detection. In this study the performance of Lab-Chip real time RT-PCR was evaluated and compared to real time RT-PCR reference method. In this study, 232 suspected ZIKV cases were evaluated by Lab-Chip real time RT-PCR. The results showed that the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), accuracy, Likelihood Ratios for positive test (LR+), Likelihood Ratios for negative test (LR-), and Diagnostic odds ratio (DOR) of this technique were 95.78%, 97.08%, 95.78%, 97.08%, 96.55%, 32.80, 0.0434 and 820, respectively. The limit of detection of this method was 125 cp/ml. In addition, when using Lab-Chip real time RT-PCR for determination of ZIKV in other viral infected samples such as Adenovirus, Epstein Bar virus, Herpes simplex virus, Varicella zoster, Enterovirus, Human metapneumovirus, Influenza B, and Coronavirus, cross-reactivity was not found. It is concluded that the Lab-Chip real time RT-PCR technique shows high sensitivity and specificity and less time consuming for ZIKV detection. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences)) – Rangsit University, 2017 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Science |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/951 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |